Awards

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
President's Service Award for Excellence Michele Ng UBC

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards Cedric Lin, Jamila Salari CRA
Most Imaginative Research Award Nicholas Fitzgerald Universitas21
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award Nicholas Fitzgerald CRA
Multidisciplinary Undergraduate Research Conference (MURC) Oral Presentation Award Nicholas FitzGerald MURC
Human Frontier Science Program Cross-Disciplinary Fellowship Award Peter Carbonetto Human Frontier Science Program
Best Poster Award, Pacific Northwest Regional NLP Workshop Oana Sandu NW-NLP 2010
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Thomas Fritz ACM SIGSOFT
BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge Mahdi Tayarani Najaran BCNET
ICSE ACM Student Research Competition Thomas Fritz, Zvonimir Rakamaric ACM
Alain Fournier Award Tiberiu Popa Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
IJCAII-JAIR Best Paper Award Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Lin Xu JAIR
CAIAC Inaugural Best Dissertation Award Frank Hutter CAIAC
IBM Faculty Award Andrew Warfield IBM CAS Canada Research
MITACS Young Researcher Award Nando de Freitas MITACS
Distinguished Scholar in Residence, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies Holger H. Hoos Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, UBC
SIAM Fellow Uri Ascher SIAM
Early Career Scholar, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies Joanna McGrenere Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, UBC
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Holger H. Hoos, Michiel van de Panne, Wolfgang Heidrich NSERC
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Gail Murphy ACM SIGSOFT
Microsoft SEIF (Software Engineering Innovation Foundation) Award Gail Murphy Microsoft Research
CRA Nico Habermann Award Anne Condon CRA
Bio-IT Best Practices Award Raymond Ng Bio IT World
CAIMS/SCMAI Research Prize Uri Ascher CAIMS
CAIAC Lifetime Achievement Award Alan Mackworth CAIAC
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper Prize 2010 Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown JAIR
AAAI 2010 Distinguished Service Award Alan Mackworth AAAI
CASCON Best Exhibit Award Gabriel Murray, Giuseppe Carenini, Raymond Ng IBC CASCON
ACM Distinguished Scientist Gail Murphy ACM
Faculty Research and Engagement Award Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Yahoo!
ACM Fellow Anne Condon ACM

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Graduate TA Award Andrej Karpathy, Ben Jones, Diane Tam, Hajir Roozbehani, Jiarui Ding, Mark Spear, Oliver Schneider, Tao Su, Will Chao UBC Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Award Alex Boyd, Benjamin Israel, Cristina Teodoropol, Elizabeth Patitsas, Jordan Chin, Lawrence Cahoon, Minyang Han, Myles Shepherd, Sonia Purewal UBC Department of Computer Science
2010 CS Department Teaching Award Chen Greif, Ed Knorr, Gregor Kiczales, Patrice Belleville, Rachel Pottinger, Steve Wolfman UBC Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Award Alan Tan, David Leung, Gwendolyn Echlin, Maria Piao, Nicholas Fitzgerald, Piam Kiarostami, Sarah Dadizadeh UBC Department of Computer Science
Graduate TA Award Anseok Joo, Bruno da Silva, Dan Li, Jimmy Wong, Jonatan Schroeder, Kuljeet Singh, Ron Maharik, Shantanu Gramsci UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Graduate TA Teaching Award Mark Crowley UBC VP Academic
Killam Teaching Prize Kimberly Voll UBC VP Academic Office

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Student Services Award for Volunteering Caitlin Tuba, Gabriel Silk, Kevin Kuo, Kevin Moore, Sonia Purewal, Spiridoula Lagaditis UBC Department of Computer Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Norm Hutchinson UBC Faculty of Science
ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award Kellogg Booth ACM SIGGRAPH

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM ICPC World Final Cedric Lin ACM
MURC Oral Presentation Award Nicholas Fitzgerald UBC MURC
BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge Dan Ballard, Jonathan Tao BCNET
Orbital/Simba Technologies Award Joyce Cheung Orbital/Simba Technologies
Academic Awards of Excellence Cedric Lin (Combined Honours), Farbod Roosta-Khorasani (Combined Major), Frances Raftis (BCS), Jenica Siy (Major), Juliette Link (BA in CS), Karl Dray (Cogs), Neil Thomas (Honours), Sunny Wong (B.Comm in CS) UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Julianne Leung UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Memorial Internship Jessica Dawson UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Neil Thomas UBC Department of Computer Science
Governor-General Silver Medal in Science Cedric Lin Governor General of Canada
Simba Technologies Award Joyce Cheung Simba Technologies
ACM ICPC Regional Programming Contest Aram Ebtekar, Ayden Wong ACM ICPC
ACM ICPC World Final Kuan-Chieh Tseng, Simon Aloysius Suyadi ACM
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Rock Leung UBC Faculty of Science
ACM ICPC Regional Programming Contest Simon Aloysius Suyadi ACM ICPC

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CHI 2009 Best Paper Award Jessica Dawson, Joanna McGrenere, Karyn Moffatt, Leah Findlater CHI
UBC Faculty of Science Graduate Prize Mirela Andronescu UBC Faculty of Science
Governor General's Gold Medal Mirela Andronescu Governor General of Canada
AI & Statistics 2009 Best Paper Award Ewout van den Berg, Gail Murphy, Mark Schmidt, Michael Friedlander AI & Statistics
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper Prize 2009 David Poole, Holger H. Hoos Journal of Artificial Intelligence Research
International SAT Competition 2009 Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Lin Xu International Conference on Theory and Applications of Satisfiability Testing …
URO Mentorship Award Kevin Leyton-Brown UBC
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements Laks V.S. Lakshmanan NSERC
NSERC Strategic Grant Cristina Conati, Giuseppe Carenini NSERC
Killam Research Prize, Senior Science Category Alla Sheffer, David Lowe , Ronald Rensink UBC VP Research
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada Alan Mackworth, David Kirkpatrick Royal Society of Canada
ACM Distinguished Scientist Kellogg Booth ACM
BCNET Faculty Recognition Award Donald Acton BCNET
Semantic Robot Vision Challenge Alan Mackworth, David Lowe , Jim Little ISVC
Association for Constraint Programming (ACP) Research Excellence Award Alan Mackworth ACP

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Undergraduate TA Award Bhavjinder Khaira , Billy Ta, Christopher Vicente, Elizabeth Patitsas , Gregory Rabin , Henry Chow , Karl Dray , Matthew Lockyer , Tracy Mew UBC Department of Computer Science
Graduate TA Award Alexander Izsak , Bradley Swerdfeger , Elan Dubrofsky , Jiemin Zhang , Kevin Swersky, Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan, Peter Selby , Thomas Hazelton , Tomas Hofmann UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Graduate TA Teaching Award David Tompkins UBC VP Academic
2009 CS Department Teaching Award George Tsiknis, Kurt Eiselt, Michael Friedlander , Mike Feeley, Paul Carter, Ronald Rensink UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Faculty of Science Achievement Award for Service Amy Kwok UBC Faculty of Science
Student Services Award for Volunteering Albert Chen , Andrew Tjia , Valerie Eades UBC Department of Computer Science
Student Services Award for Volunteering David Tompkins, Petcharat Viriyakattiyaporn UBC Department of Computer Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award for Service Norm Hutchinson

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Christopher Head, Edward Lui, Samantha Leung CRA
Orbital/Simba Technologies Award Amy Kwok Orbital/Simba Technologies
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Yi Long Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Memorial Internship Edward Lui, Samantha Leung UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Robert Tseng UBC Department of Computer Science
Academic Awards of Excellence Daniel Chu (BCS), Jilian Dicker (Combined Majors), Robert Tseng (Combined Honours) , Samantha Leung (Honours) , Samuel Bayless (COGS) , Timothy Au-Yeung (Majors) UBC Department of Computer Science
MIT Battlecode Competition Andew Tjia, Byron Knoll, Martin Lau MIT Battlecode Programming Competition
Intelligent Systems Challenge Adam Williams Canadian Artificial Intelligence Association
MIT Battlecode Competition Dan Ballard, Shaun Evans MIT Battlecode Programming Competition
Make Web Not War PHP Competition Carson Lam Microsoft
Google Intern Scholarship Neil Thomas Google
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Jason Chang, Martin Lau ACM
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition David Kurokawa, Kenneth Lui, Sandy Robertson ACM
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Cedric Lin ACM
Governor General's Silver Medal in Science Timothy Au-yeung Governor General of Canada
Co-op Student of the Year Neil Thomas UBC Faculty of Science
MIT Battlecode Competition Patrick Nguyen MIT Battlecode Programming Competition
USENIX Security Grand Challenge Sunjeet Singh USENIX Security Conference
Imagine Cup Byron Knoll Imagine Cup
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Robert Tseng , Simon Aloysius Suyadi ACM
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Byron Knoll ACM
ITS 2009 SMART Table Application Design Contest Brad Swerdfeger, Jennifer Fernquist Interactive Tabletops and Surfaces 2009 Conference