Awards

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada Anne Condon Royal Society of Canada
SATzilla Challenge Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, Jonathan Shen, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Lin Xu SAT Challenge
Canada Research Chair in Algorithm Design Nick Harvey NSERC CRC
ACM Fellow Gregor Kiczales ACM
CAIAC Doctoral Dissertation Awards Albert Xin Jiang Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence
Victor Lesser Distinguished Dissertation Award Albert Xin Jiang International Foundation for Autonomous Agents and Multiagent Systems
Best AI Masters Thesis Award Martin Lesmana Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence
BC TIA's 'Emerging Company of the Year' Award Gail Murphy
ACM-EC Best Student Paper Award Kevin Leyton-Brown ACM EC
Peter Wall Institute Early Career Scholar Kevin Leyton-Brown UBC Peter Wall Institute for Advance Studies
Faculty of Science Graduate Prize Ron Maharik UBC Faculty of Science
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Alla Sheffer, Dinesh Pai, Joanna McGrenere NSERC
Alain Fournier Ph.D Thesis Award Gordon Wetzstein
CACS/AIC Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Prize Joanna McGrenere CACS/AIC
Best Paper at 2012 Haptics Symposium Karon MacLean, Louise Oram, Vincent Levesque IEEE Haptics Symposium
Dahl-Nygaard Senior Prize Gregor Kiczales Association Internationale pour les Technologies Objets
Sloan Research Fellowship Andrew Warfield Sloan Research Fellowship
Charles McDowell Award for Excellence in Research Wolfgang Heidrich UBC Office of the VP Research & International

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Cheryl Lau UBC Department of Computer Science
2011 CS Department Teaching Award David Kirkpatrick, Ed Knorr, Joanna McGrenere, Kimberly Voll, Norm Hutchinson, Ronald Rensink UBC Department of Computer Science
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Bruno da Silva

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Killam Award for Excellence in Mentoring Joanna McGrenere UBC Faculty of Graduate Studies
CS Faculty Mentoring Award Kellogg Booth UBC Department of Computer Science
Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal Arvind Gupta
Chelsey Maher Receives Faculty of Science Achievement Award Chelsey Maher UBC Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Kimberly Voll UBC Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Sarah Rastkar UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
TELUS Excellence in IT Award Alan Long TELUS
TELUS Excellence in IT Award Leemor Yuravlivker TELUS
TELUS Excellence in IT Award Peter Cheung TELUS
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Joyce Cheung UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship Jing Yun Alice Zhu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours) Minyang Han UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Minyang Han UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Zachary Siddall UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Wen Di Zhuang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Sean Povill UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Rui Zhao UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Daniel Busto UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) Martin Lau UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Jason Chou UBC Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Scholarship Maria Piao Microsoft
Travel Award for ACM Turing Centenary William Bredefeld ACM SIGACT
William Bredefeld Wins Travel Award for ACM Turing Centenary William Bredefeld ACM SIGACT
UBC CS E-Portfolio Competition: Honourable Mention Robert Shum UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC CS e-Portfolio Competition: People's Choice Shirley Ho UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC CS e-Portfolio Competition: Judges' Choice Scott Newson UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC CS e-Portfolio Competition: Honourable Mention Crystal Koo UBC Department of Computer Science

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM Fellow Margo Seltzer ACM
ICCP Best Paper Award Wolfgang Heidrich ICCP 2011
ICICS Graduate Scholarship Joshua Litven
Mushfiqur Rouf Awarded ICICS Graduate Scholarship Mushfiqur (Nasa) Rouf ICICS
University of Washington Diamond Award Anne Condon College of Engineering, University of Washington
2011 Audi Production Award Alla Sheffer Audi
ICCV Test-of-Time Award David Lowe International Conference on Computer Vision
SIGSOFT Retrospective Impact Paper Award Gail Murphy ACM SIGSOFT
Best Paper Award at VLDB 2011 Andrew Warfield, Brendan Cully, Shriram Rajagopalan VLDB 2011
Best Student Paper Award, CPM 2011 Chris Thachuk Symposium on Combinatorial Pattern Matching
Small Business BC Award Gail Murphy Small Business BC
Best Paper Award, CHI 2011 Karon MacLean, Louise Oram, Vincent Levesque CHI
University of Washington CSE Alumni Achievement Award Anne Condon University of Washington
UBC CS Dept. Research Poster Competition Joel Ferstay, Juliette Link, Louise Oram, Maria Ivanova UBC CS Dept.
ACM/IEEE Human Robot Interaction Conference Best Paper Award Karon MacLean, Steve Yohanan HRI
NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant Karon MacLean NSERC

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Pooja Viswanathan UBC Department of Computer Science
Graduate TA Award Alexandru Totolici, Brent Boerlage, Julius Davies, Marcos Ginestra, Mark Spear, Michael Chiang, Nathan Taylor, Nuray Dindar, Shathel Haddad UBC Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Award Dereck Toker, Douglas Lam, Henry Li, Jay Zhang, Jonathan Stiansen, Max Erler, Paige Zhang, Rachel Busby, Vanessa Kroeker UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
President's Service Award for Excellence Michele Ng President's Service Award
CS Faculty Mentoring Award Alan Mackworth UBC Department of Computer Science
President's Service Award for Excellence Michele Ng UBC

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards Cedric Lin, Jamila Salari CRA
Most Imaginative Research Award Nicholas Fitzgerald Universitas21
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award Nicholas Fitzgerald CRA
Multidisciplinary Undergraduate Research Conference (MURC) Oral Presentation Award Nicholas FitzGerald MURC
Human Frontier Science Program Cross-Disciplinary Fellowship Award Peter Carbonetto Human Frontier Science Program
Best Poster Award, Pacific Northwest Regional NLP Workshop Oana Sandu NW-NLP 2010
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Thomas Fritz ACM SIGSOFT
BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge Mahdi Tayarani Najaran BCNET
ICSE ACM Student Research Competition Thomas Fritz, Zvonimir Rakamaric ACM
Alain Fournier Award Tiberiu Popa Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
IJCAII-JAIR Best Paper Award Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Lin Xu JAIR
CAIAC Inaugural Best Dissertation Award Frank Hutter CAIAC
IBM Faculty Award Andrew Warfield IBM CAS Canada Research
MITACS Young Researcher Award Nando de Freitas MITACS
Distinguished Scholar in Residence, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies Holger H. Hoos Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, UBC
SIAM Fellow Uri Ascher SIAM
Early Career Scholar, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies Joanna McGrenere Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, UBC
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Holger H. Hoos, Michiel van de Panne, Wolfgang Heidrich NSERC
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Gail Murphy ACM SIGSOFT
Microsoft SEIF (Software Engineering Innovation Foundation) Award Gail Murphy Microsoft Research
CRA Nico Habermann Award Anne Condon CRA
Bio-IT Best Practices Award Raymond Ng Bio IT World
CAIMS/SCMAI Research Prize Uri Ascher CAIMS
CAIAC Lifetime Achievement Award Alan Mackworth CAIAC
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper Prize 2010 Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown JAIR
AAAI 2010 Distinguished Service Award Alan Mackworth AAAI
CASCON Best Exhibit Award Gabriel Murray, Giuseppe Carenini, Raymond Ng IBC CASCON
ACM Distinguished Scientist Gail Murphy ACM
Faculty Research and Engagement Award Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Yahoo!
ACM Fellow Anne Condon ACM