Awards

Awards from the Computer Science department.

Grad Student Awards
Felix Heide ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award ACM SIGGRAPH
Sampoorna Biswas
Hasti Seifi
Maria Klawe Endowment Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Susanne Bradley
Tian Qi (Ricky) Chen
Izabelle Janzen
Andrew Karpierz
Adnan Reza
Halldor Thorhallsson
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate Teaching Assistant Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Paul Liu UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Yasha Pushak Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship Government of Canada
Research Awards
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award International Conference on Program Comprehension
CS-Can/Info-Can Outstanding Young Computer Science Research Prize CS-Can/Info-Can
Sloan Research Fellow Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Teaching Awards
2016 Killam Teaching Award UBC VP Academic and Provost
UBC Computer Science Department Faculty Teaching Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Undergrad Student Awards
Harlin Brandvold
Liran Li
Grace Liang
Candice Pang
Victor Pineda Gonzalez
Ksenia Pinski
Justin Reiher
Frank Rui
Phoenix Song
Zixuan Yin
Qiushan Zhao
CPSC 213 TA Team Awards UBC Department of Computer Science
Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu Governor General's Silver Medal Academic Award of Excellence Governor General of Canada
Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu Markus Meister Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
Albert Xing
Alfred Xing
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
Patience Shyu Rick Sample Summer Internship UBC Department of Computer Science
Laura Barton
Angela Chen
Michelle Findlay-Olynyk
SIMBA Technologies Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Dylan Michael Basdeo UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) UBC Department of Computer Science
Lauren Coombe UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
Henry Chee UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
Michelle Ming Gee Wong UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) UBC Department of Computer Science
Yi Fan Yang UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours) UBC Department of Computer Science
Tae Yun Kim UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) UBC Department of Computer Science
Soo Ning Sarah Yeo UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) UBC Department of Computer Science
Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) UBC Department of Computer Science
Wesley Berry
Paul Cernek
Erica Lin
Caledonia Thomson
Lisa Wong
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Laura Barton
Andrew Bates
Noah Bayless
Nadine Bolotov
Jonathan Budiardjo
Raunak Kumar
Tom Jin
Grace Liang
Ksenia Pinski
Ryan Razavi
Phoenix Song
Alec Theriault
Oliver Zhang
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Alice Fredine UBC Wesbrook Scholar UBC

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia