Awards

2024

Undergrad Achievement

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award
Arvin Sahami Computing Research Association (CRA)
2023

Research

Award Recipient(s) Organization
AAAI Fellow
Cristina Conati AAAI Elected Fellows
NSERC CRSNG Arthur B. MacDonald Fellowship award
Mark Schmidt NSERC Arthur B. McDonald Fellowships
Academic Data Leader List
Raymond Ng CDO Magazine
IEEE InfoVIS Test of Time Award
Matthew Brehmer, Tamara Munzner IEEE VIS 2023
IEEE VIS Service Award
Tamara Munzner IEEE VIS
Royal Society of Canada Fellow
Kevin Leyton-Brown Royal Society of Canada
ACM SIG-KDD Research Track Test of Time Award
Kevin Leyton-Brown ACM SIG-KDD
Eurographics Fellow
Alla Sheffer Eurographics (European Association for Computer Graphics)
NORA Award: outstanding publication of the decade
Jeff Clune NORA
Outstanding Paper Award
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, Md Tawkat Islam Khondaker, Muhammad Abdul-Mageed Workshop on Online Abuse and Harm (WOAH 2023), ACL 2023
SIGEVO Impact Award
Jeff Clune SIGEVO
Distinguished Dissertation Award (2022)
Yasha Pushak CS-Can/INFO-CAN
Lifetime Achievement Award
Alan Mackworth CS-Can/INFO-CAN
ACM Athena Lecturer Award
Margo Seltzer ACM
CAIMS Research Prize
Chen Greif CAIMS Research Prize
SIGCHI 2023 Honourable Mention
Charles Berret, Stephen Kasica, Tamara Munzner SIGCHI 2023
ASPLOS Distinguished Artifact Award
Finn Hackett, Ivan Beschastnikh, Matthew Do, Renato Costa, Shayan Hosseini ASPLOS 2023
Killam Research prize in Science
Cristina Conati Faculty of Science
Outstanding Research Award SIGSOFT 2023
Gail Murphy SIGSOFT 2023
AAAI Fellow
Cristina Conati AAAI Elected Fellows

Service

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Faculty of Science Service Award
Paulette Koronkevich Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science Service Award
Reto Achermann Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science Service Award
Steve Wolfman UBC Faculty of Science
CS Faculty Mentoring Award
Alla Sheffer UBC Computer Science
Fostering a Collegial Environment
Bruno Mannella UBC Computer Science
Going Above and Beyond Award
Bruno Mannella, Dan Miner, Edward Chu, Gable Yeung, Giao Huynh, Hazita Harun, Koon Ming Lau, Michael Sanderson, Patrick Lai, Vilmos Soti, Vivian Leung UBC Computer Science
Maria Klawe Service Award 2023
Alexa Gogoescu, Sarah Wong UBC Computer Science
Project to Product Award in Computer Science
Lily Lin, Saurav Bhanna Planview (formerly Tasktop)
Rajan Family Award in Computer Science
Chloe Van
Student Community Building Award
Baraa Orabi, Finn Hackett , Gautam Luhana, Mara Solen , Paulette Koronkevic, Rubia Reis Guerra, Victor Sanches Portella
Student Community Building Awards for undergraduates
Anna Friesen, Michael de Marco, Shubh Balla, Taryn Wou
Supporting Research
Laura Selander, Michael Sanderson UBC Computer Science
Supporting Students and/or Educational Programs
Michele Ng UBC Computer Science

Teaching

Award Recipient(s) Organization
CS-Can/INFO-CAN Excellence in Teaching Award
Elisa Baniassad CSCan/InfoCan
Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Camilo Talero, Dylan Green, Francis Nguyen, Gregory d'Eon, Laura Cang , Paulette Koronkevich, Victor Sanches Portella, Xincheng Huang, Yilin Yang
Incredible Instructor Awards
Chen Greif, Jeff Clune, Karina Mochetti, Meghan Allen, Tamara Munzner, William J. Bowman
Undergraduate Teaching Assistants Awards
Al Yu, Benjamin Chang, Charles Lake, Eric Kuo, Jamie Ma, Keira Moore, Michael DeMarco, Patrick Lee, Susan Chung, Trevor Chan , Weihan Chen
Killam Teaching Prize
Margo Seltzer UBC

Undergrad Achievement

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science
Patrick Lee
Bit Quill Technologies Award for Women in Computer Science
Kristine Gonzales, Yeojun Han Improving Vancouver (formerly Bit Quill)
Bit Quill Technologies Award in Computer Science 2022
James Shaw, Kara Deane Improving Vancouver (formerly Bit Quill)
Gary Kusin Award for Women in Video Gaming
Lisa Lin Electronic Arts
Governor General's Silver Medal Award in Science
Sophie Greenwood Governor General's Office
Greer Family Scholarship
Artun Duman, Dora Qi
Laura Huber Memorial Award for Women in Video Gaming
Floria Gu Electronic Arts
Markus Meister Memorial Prize
Floria Gu
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize  
Lily Lin
Rick Sample Memorial Award in Computer Science
Alan Milligan, Jessica Huang, Jordan Coil, Sandy Zhang
VanHacks Award in Computer Science
Emilie Ma
2022

Research

Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM Distinguished Member
Joanna McGrenere ACM
ACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award
Alex Summers ACM SIGPLAN (SPLASH) 2022
Best Paper Award
Arpan Gujarati IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS 2022)
IEEE Fellow
Karon MacLean IEEE
IEEE Fellow
Tamara Munzner IEEE
SIGSOFT Impact Paper Award
Gail Murphy SIGSOFT
Best Paper Award
Bingyao (Jerry) Wang, Margo Seltzer EMSOFT
IEEE VIS Test of Time Award
Tamara Munzner IEEE VIS
2022 Educational Data Mining Test of Time award
Cristina Conati Educational Data Mining Conference
ACM SIGOPS HotStorage 2022 Intel Best Paper Award
Reto Achermann HotStorage Workshop 2022
Designing Interactive Systems (DIS) Honourable Mention
Michael Yin, Robert Xiao DIS (Designing Interactive Systems) 2022
Designing Interactive Systems (DIS) Honourable Mention Award
Dongwook Yoon, Ning Ma, Oloff C. Biermann DIS (Designing Interactive Systems) 2022
SIGGRAPH Academy Member
Michiel van de Panne SIGGRAPH Academy
SIGGRAPH Computer Graphics Achievement Award
Michiel van de Panne SIGGRAPH
Distinguished Paper Award
Yanze Li International Conference on Software Engineering
IEEE Senior Member
Kwang Moo Yi Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
SIAM Fellow
Chen Greif SIAM
Killam Research Prize
Mark Schmidt, Raymond Ng UBC

Service

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Excellence in Service
Laura Selander UBC Faculty of Science
CS Faculty Mentoring Award
Steve Wolfman UBC Computer Science
CS Team Award
Alice Zhou, Celine Francis, Giuliana Villegas, Lexine Atrill UBC Computer Science
Fostering a Collegial Environment
Taryn Jung UBC Computer Science
Going Above and Beyond Award
Tim Li UBC Computer Science
Supporting Research
Ali Nasseri, Lara Hall UBC Computer Science
Supporting Teaching/Educational Programs
Anthony Winstanley, Koon Ming Lau, Moyra Ditchfield, Patrick Lai, Sean Godel, Tim Li, Vivian Leung UBC Computer Science
Maria Klawe Service Award 2022
Paulette Koronkevich UBC Computer Science
Service Awards for Graduate Students
Nichole Boufford, Paul Bucci, Rubia Reis Guerra UBC Computer Science

Teaching

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Faculty Teaching Awards
Alex Summers, Elisa Baniassad, Felix Grund, Ivan Beschastnikh, Kwang Moo Yi, Varada Kolhatkar UBC Computer Science
Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
Braxton Hall, Devyani McLaren, Dylan Green, Finn Hackett, Jordan Lovrod, Sang-Wha Sien UBC Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Awards
Benny Wong, Emilia Hidalgo, Erica Choi, Jason Hsu, Jingqi Zhang, Katherine Liang, Mazen Kotb, Michael de Marco, Ming Cheng Jiang, Nuket Baydogan, Rose Loftus UBC Computer Science
UBC Killam Teaching Prize 2021
Oluwakemi Ola UBC

Undergrad Achievement

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Sherwyn D'Souza UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Michelle Langlois UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Esteban Margaron UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Alexander Mountain UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Kasra Kamal UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Jingze Dong UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022
Michael Liu UBC Computer Science
Accenture Leadership Award
Alexander Steele Accenture Inc.
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science
James Shaw UBC Computer Science
Bit Quill Technologies Award for Women in Computer Science
Lily Lin Bit Quill Technologies Award
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science
Brianna Dungate Broadridge Financial Solutions
Greer Family Scholarship 2022
Floria Gu, Sophie Greenwood UBC Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize
Michael Liu UBC Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize  
Sepand Dyanatkar Motaghed UBC Computer Science
Project to Product Award in Computer Science
Kara Deane Tasktop Technologies
Rajan Family Award in Computer Science
Christy Lo UBC Computer Science
Rick Sample Memorial Award in Computer Science
Charley Cai, Joice Tang, Kasra Kamal, Linh Tran, Luis Bolanos, Patrick Lee, Rebecca Lin UBC Computer Science
Student Service Awards for Undergraduates
Bryce Wilson, Chloe Curry, Eric Yan, Gokce Dilek, Jamie Polintan, Jerry Hall, Jossie Yan, Leonard Wang, Mike Ju, Shu Ting Hu, Stephanie Chen UBC Computer Science
VanHacks Award in Computer Science
Edric Antoine VanHack