Awards

2019

Undergrad Achievement

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize
Giulia Mattia UBC Department of Computer Science
Rajan Family Award in Computer Science
Arden Allen, Kara Deane UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship
Chi Wei (Colin) Chen, Laura Rodgers UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA)
Xin Yu (Sherry) Yuan UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours)
Jeffrey Dawson UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors)
Yuping Wang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award
Aiden Synkova, Audrey Lu, Ayman Azhar, Clair Ross, Hailey Mah, Nicholas Hu, Xin Yu (Sherry) Yuan UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Department of Computer Science Academic Award of Excellence (BCS)
Jennifer Ahn UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Department of Computer Science Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS)
Clara Chu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Department of Computer Science Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors)
Nam Hee Kim UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Department of Computer Science Academic Award of Excellence (Honours)
Jerry Yin UBC Department of Computer Science

Teaching

Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Killam Graduate TA Award
Susanne Bradley UBC VP Academic
UBC Killam Teaching Prize
Elisa Baniassad UBC Vice President Academic

Research

Award Recipient(s) Organization
AAAI Senior Member
Cristina Conati Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence
UBC Killam Research Prize
Tamara Munzner UBC Research & Innovation
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award Honourable Mention
Chris Yoon CRA
Member of the United States National Academy of Engineering (NAE)
Margo Seltzer National Academy of Engineering
2018

Research

Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM MIG Best Paper Award
Michiel van de Panne, Xinyi Zhang ACM MIG
NeurIPS 2018 Best Paper Award
Christopher Liaw, Nick Harvey NeurIPS
ACM Distinguished Member
Kevin Leyton-Brown ACM
IEEE Data Science and Advanced Analytics Conference Best Research Paper Award
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan IEEE DSAA
Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
Uri Ascher Royal Society of Canada
PNSS Best Paper Award
Holger H. Hoos, Yasha Pushak Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature
Lagrange Prize in Continuous Optimization
Mark Schmidt SIAM
INFORMS Franz Edelman Achievement Award
Alexandre Frechette, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Neil Newman INFORMS
ACM CHI Best Paper Award
Francesco Vitale, Izabelle Janzen, Joanna McGrenere ACM CHI
Alain Fournier PhD Dissertation Award
Boris Dalstein Graphics Interface
CHCCS/SCDHM Achievement Award
Alla Sheffer Canadian Human-Computer Communications Society
CS-Can/Info-Can Outstanding Young Computer Science Research Prize
Reid Holmes CS-Can/Info-Can
CS-Can/Info-Can Lifetime Achievement Award
David Kirkpatrick CS-Can/Info-Can
AAAI Fellow
Kevin Leyton-Brown AAAI
IEEE Harlan D. Mills Award
Gail Murphy IEEE

Service

Award Recipient(s) Organization
2018 Faculty of Science Excellence in Service Award
Trey Schiefelbein UBC Faculty of Science
UBC Computer Science CS 50 Team Award
Alan Mackworth, Anne Condon, J. Yue, Jade Wang, Joël Pittet, Michele Ng, Michiel van de Panne, Tamara Munzner UBC Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Faculty Mentoring Award
Alla Sheffer UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Going Above and Beyond)
Tim Li UBC Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Research)
Hermie Lam UBC Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Students)
Trey Schiefelbein UBC Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Undergraduate Team Award
Celina Berg, Donald Acton, Ed Knorr, Eka Nagatani, George Tsiknis, Giuliana Villegas, Helena Merrell, Ian Mitchell, Mike Feeley, Norm Hutchinson, Patrice Belleville, Paul Carter, Sarah Lee, Steve Wolfman, Trey Schiefelbein UBC Computer Science
GROW Service Award for Women in Computer Science
Jeanie Suparman UBC Department of Computer Science
iQmetrix Service Award for Women in Computer Science
Sally Pang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award
Bahare Fatemi, Clement Fung UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award
Allan Leung, Andrea Park, Bahar Heravi Moussavi, Chanbin Lee, Charmaine Lee, Christine Cheng, Gora Kong, Janet Poon, Jeff Xiao, Joy Zhang, Lironne Kurzman, Lotus Zhang, Noah Heyl UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Dean of Science Excellence in Service Award
Anne Condon UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Governor General's Gold Medal
Jason Peng UBC Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science
Laura Barton UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award
Jinny Byun UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize
Aaron Mishkin UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize
Finn Hackett UBC Department of Computer Science
Rajan Family Award in Computer Science
Mandy Chen, Oliver Zhang UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship
Chris Yoon, Kevin Chow, Raunak Kumar, Rui (Ray) Ning Wu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA)
Min Sang Park UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS)
Sean Vanbergen UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS)
Wen Chia Hu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS)
Shihui Liang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours)
Oliver Zhang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors)
Rachel Stiyer UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours)
Aaron Mishkin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors)
Zixuan Yin UBC Department of Computer Science

Teaching

Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Department 2017 Faculty Teaching Award
Elisa Baniassad, Jonatan Schroeder, Mark Schmidt, Michael Gelbart, Reid Holmes, William Evans UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate TA Award
Adrian Lindsay, Clement Fung, Daniel Almeida, Devon Graham, Felipe Andres Banados Schwerter, Giovanni Viviani, Xing Zeng UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award
Adam Jozefiak, Adrian She, Ben Chugg, Daphne Bliss-Rosval, Emily Fuchs, Harwin Mienata, James Yoo, Keavan Andreassen, Zhi Ting (Jessica) Yang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Killam Graduate TA Award
Jordon Johnson UBC Vice President Academic
2017

Research

Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM Fellow
Gail Murphy ACM
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Ahmad Shikib Mehri , Kevin Chow, Raunak Kumar CRA
DNA Computing And Molecular Programming Conference Best Student Paper Award
Anne Condon, Mark Schmidt, Nasim Zolaktaf DNA Computing And Molecular Programming Conference
UAI Best Student Paper Award
David Buchman, David Poole UAI
ACM SIGGRAPH SCA Best Student Paper Award
Michiel van de Panne, Xue Bin Peng ACM SIGGRAPH
Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
Joanna McGrenere Royal Society of Canada
ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
Felix Heide ACM SIGGRAPH
Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship
Yasha Pushak Government of Canada
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award
Gail Murphy International Conference on Program Comprehension
CS-Can/Info-Can Outstanding Young Computer Science Research Prize
Nick Harvey CS-Can/Info-Can
Sloan Research Fellow
Mark Schmidt Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Undergrad Achievement

Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS)
Henry Chee UBC Department of Computer Science
Governor General's Silver Medal Academic Award of Excellence
Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu Governor General of Canada
Markus Meister Memorial Prize
Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize
Albert Xing, Alfred Xing UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship
Patience Shyu UBC Department of Computer Science
SIMBA Technologies Award
Angela Chen, Laura Barton, Michelle Findlay-Olynyk UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA)
Dylan Michael Basdeo UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS)
Lauren Coombe UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS)
Henry Chee UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS)
Michelle Ming Gee Wong UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours)
Yi Fan Yang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors)
Tae Yun Kim UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours)
Soo Ning Sarah Yeo UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors)
Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Wesbrook Scholar
Alice Fredine UBC

Teaching

Award Recipient(s) Organization
CPSC 213 TA Team Awards
Candice Pang, Frank Rui, Grace Liang, Harlin Brandvold, Justin Reiher, Ksenia Pinski, Liran Li, Phoenix Song, Qiushan Zhao, Victor Pineda Gonzalez, Zixuan Yin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Faculty Teaching Award
Anthony Estey, Celina Berg, Gregor Kiczales, Ivan Beschastnikh, Meghan Allen, Rachel Pottinger UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Adnan Reza, Andrew Karpierz, Halldor Thorhallsson, Izabelle Janzen, Susanne Bradley, Tian Qi (Ricky) Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award
Alec Theriault, Andrew Bates, Grace Liang, Jonathan Budiardjo, Ksenia Pinski, Laura Barton, Nadine Bolotov, Oliver Zhang, Phoenix Song, Raunak Kumar, Ryan Razavi, Tom Jin UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 Killam Teaching Award
Jessica Dawson UBC VP Academic and Provost

Service

Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award
Hasti Seifi, Sampoorna Biswas UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award
Paul Liu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award
Caledonia Thomson, Erica Lin, Lisa Wong, Paul Cernek, Wesley Berry UBC Department of Computer Science
2017 Dean of Science Excellence in Service
Jessica Wrinskelle UBC Faculty of Science
UBC Dean of Science Excellence in Service Award
Patrice Belleville UBC Faculty of Science
2016

Research

Award Recipient(s) Organization
2016 ACM Distinguished Scientist
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan ACM