Awards

Undergrad Student Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
William Bredefeld Wins Travel Award for ACM Turing Centenary ACM SIGACT
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards CRA
2004 ACM Programming Competition Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2004 Undergraduate Scholars Program UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 CIPS Scholarships CIPS
2004 Rick Sample Memorial Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Greer Family Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 One Time Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 ACM Programming Competition Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2004 CSSS Excellence Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Computer Science Scholarship CS Scholarships
2004 Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 One Time Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Wesbrook Scholar UBC
2004 CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards CRA
2004 Computer Science Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Greer Family Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 David Shum Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 ACM SIGMOD Undergraduate Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Faculty of Science Achievement Award UBC Faculty of Science
2005 ACM Intercollegiate Programming Competition - Pacific Northwest Division - First Place ACM-ICPC
2005 Computer Science Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Governor General Silver Medal Governor General Academic Medals
2005 Rick Sample Memorial UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 ACM Intercollegiate Programming Competition - Pacific Northwest Division - First Place ACM-ICPC
2005 CSSS Awards UBC Computer Science Student Society
2005 Computer Science Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Academic Awards of Excellence UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Martin Frauendorf Memorial UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards CRA
2005 Greer Family Scholarship CS Alumni sponsored - Greer Family
2005 Markus Meister Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards CRA
2006 Rick Sample Memorial Internship UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 CSSS Award of Excellence for service to students UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Honours) UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 CS Academic Award of Excellence - BCS(ICS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 111) for Winter T2 (2004) UBC Department of Computer Science

Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
Best Graduate Student Poster Award ACM Student Research - Siggraph 2005 ACM
2004 IBM CAS Fellowship IBM
2004 Markus Meister Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 CIPS Scholarships CIPS
2004 Graduate Student T.A. Awards UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Faculty Research Fellowship Gail Murphy Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Fund
2005 Microsoft Research University Relations Program Microsoft Research
2005 Best Paper Award ICMI 2005
2005 Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision 2005 2nd Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision
2005 ICMI 2005 David Lowe 7th International Conference on Multimodal Interfaces (ICMI '05), (Trento, Ital…
2005 2005 Graduate Student T.A. Awards UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 UBC Graduate TA Award UBC VP Academic
2005 Distinguished Paper Award Gail Murphy 27th International Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE)

Staff Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
2003 Faculty of Science Achievement Award for Service UBC Faculty of Science

Grad Student Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
2004 Faculty of Science Achievement Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Graduate Student T.A. Awards UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Governor General Academic Medal Governor General of Canada
2004 Best Paper Award ACM
2004 Graduate Student T.A. Awards UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Graduate Student T.A. Awards Mark Crowley UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 NSERC - PGS NSERC
2004 Li Tze Fong Memorial Fellowship UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 Graduate Student T.A. Awards Joseph Luk UBC Department of Computer Science
2004 ATI Technologies Fellowship ATI Technologies
2005 Student Scholarship - FAST UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Faculty of Science Achievement Award UBC Faculty of Science
2005 IBM CAS Student of the Year IBM CAS
2005 Best Graduate Student Poster Award - MITACS 2005 MITACS
2005 Outstanding Young Alumnus Award UBC Alumni Association
2005 Best Graduate Student Paper Award ismb2005
2006 APRU "Extra Chapter Challenge" Association of Pacific Rim Universities - APRU

Research Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
2004 IBM Faculty Award Joanna McGrenere IBM
2004 NSERC/GM CHAIR Women in Science/Engineering Anne Condon NSERC/General Motors Chair
2004 Anita Borg Early Career Award Joanna McGrenere Computing Research Association & Anita Borg Early Career Award
2004 Canadian Institute for Advanced Research Fellowship David Lowe CIFAR
2004 Best Paper Award ACM SIGMOD Raymond Ng ACM
2004 Faculty of Science Research Award Ronald Rensink UBC
2004 Best Paper Prize in Cognitive Vision Nando de Freitas, Jim Little, David Lowe ECCV2004
2004 Best Young Researcher Award Michael Friedlander First Mathematical Programming Society International Conference on Continuous O…
2004 Encana Principal Award Murray Goldberg Ernest C. Manning Awards Foundation
2005 IBM Faculty Award of Innovation Gregor Kiczales IBM
2005 Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Faculty Research Fellowship Ronald Rensink Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Fund
2005 IBM CAS - Canadian Pioneers in Computing Richard Rosenberg, Paul Gilmore, Jim Varah IBM CAS
2005 Faculty of Science Service Award David Kirkpatrick UBC Faculty of Science
2005 IBM Faculty Award Joanna McGrenere IBM
2005 IBM Faculty Award of Innovation IBM
2005 Microsoft Research University Relations Program Eric Wohlstadter Microsoft Research
2005 Canada Research Chair (Tier 2) in Stochastic Computation Arnaud Doucet CRC
2005 Faculty of Science Service Award David Lowe UBC Faculty of Science
2005 Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Faculty Research Fellowship Joel Friedman Izaak Walton Killam Memorial Fund
2005 IBM Faculty Award of Innovation Gail Murphy IBM
2005 AITO Dahl-Nygaard Junior Prize 2005 Gail Murphy AITO
2005 Canada Research Chair (Tier 2) in Machine Learning and Computational Statistics Kevin Murphy CRC
2006 Canada Research Chair - Tier 1 Dinesh Pai Canada Research Chair
2006 ACM International Conference on Software Engineering Gail Murphy ICSE 2006
2006 2006 NSERC Steacie Fellowship Gail Murphy NSERC - Science and Engineering Achievers Honoured
2006 Faculty of Science Achievement Award (for Service) Kellogg Booth UBC Faculty of Science

Teaching Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
2004 2004 CS Department Teaching Award Donald Acton, Murray Goldberg, Paul Carter, Gregor Kiczales, Nando de Freitas, Chen Greif, William Evans UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 2005 CS Department Teaching Award Ed Knorr, Ian Cavers, Kurt Eiselt, Steve Wolfman, Holger H. Hoos, Alan Hu UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Killam Teaching Prize Paul Carter UBC VP Academic Office

General Awards

Year Sort descending Award Recipient(s) Organization
2005 Research Excellence and Service Jim Little CIPPRS