Awards

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize James Lo UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Jackie Cheung UBC Department of Computer Science
Governor General's Silver Medal in Science Jackie Cheung Governor General of Canada
CS Academic Awards of Excellence Jackie Cheung, Kevin Lai, Lan Wei, Matthew Dunham, Michael Chuang, Zhiwei Qin UBC Department of Computer Science
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Christina Pop, Jackie Cheung, Kevin Lai CRA
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Jason Chang, Kenneth Lui, Reilly Wood ACM
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Byron Knoll, Martin Lau ACM
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition Christopher Head, Robert Tseng, Simon Aloysius Suyadi ACM
ACM World Finals Anton Likhtarov ACM

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards Tracy Lau CRA
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards Ana Pop CRA
Ranked 3rd in ACM Student Research Competition Erica Huang ACM
UBC Graduate TA Teaching Award Michael Huggett UBC VP Academic Office
BCNet Broadband Innovation Challenge Michael Woods BCNet
Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence Suling Yang Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence
SIGGRAPH Student Research Competition Abhijeet Ghosh, Eric Brochu SIGGRAPH
ACM SIGACCESS Best Student Paper Award Joanna McGrenere, Karyn Moffatt SIGACCESS
TACAS Best Student Paper Award Zvonimir Rakamaric TACAS
SMT Competition Domagoj Babic SMT
IUI Best Paper Award Andrea Bunt, Cristina Conati, Joanna McGrenere IUI Conference Homepage
UBC Killam Faculty Research Fellowship Karon MacLean Office of the Vice President Research
Peter Wall Distinguished Scholar in Residence Alan Mackworth Peter Wall Scholars in Residence
International Conference Intelligent User Interfaces Andrea Bunt, Cristina Conati, Joanna McGrenere ACM IUI Conference
International SAT Competition 2007 Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Lin Xu SAT Competition
Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence Best Student Paper Award Alan Mackworth, Suling Yang Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence
Semantic Robot Vision Challenge David Lowe , Jim Little, Matthew Baumann, Per-Erik Forssen, kevin726 AAAI Mobile Robot Competition
Denice Denton Emerging Leader Award Rachel Pottinger Anita Borg Institute
ICCV 2007: Marr Prize Abhijeet Ghosh, Matthew O'Toole, Shruthi Achutha, Steve Wolfman ICCV 2007
Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies: Major Thematic Grant Dinesh Pai Peter Wall Institute

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CS Undergraduate TA Award Billy Ta , Ciaran Llachlan Leavitt , Iulian Radu, Stewart Yu UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Graduate TA Award Abhishek Gupta, Allan Rempel , Andrew Adam , Cheryl Lau , Garth Showmaker , Kaitlin Ducky Sherwood , Le Leif Chang , Matthew Hoffman , Michael Huggett UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Dept. Teaching Award George Tsiknis, Gregor Kiczales, Joseph Luk, Mike Feeley, Steve Wolfman UBC Department of Computer Science
2007 CS Department Teaching Award Alla Sheffer, Anne Condon, Eric Wohlstadter, Kimberly Voll, Kurt Eiselt, Meghan Allen UBC Department of Computer Science
Killam Teaching Prize Steve Wolfman UBC VP Academic Office

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CSSS Award of Excellence for service to students Amanpreet Sonia Purewal, Derrek Wood , James Lo UBC Department of Computer Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Viann Chan UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Science Co-op Student of the Year Award Matthew O'Toole UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (COGS) Alexander Merritt UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - BCS(ICS) William Christopher Weston UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Combined Major) Kevin Grant UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Major degree) Eng-Liang Ch'ng UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Honours program) Igor Ostrovsky UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Memorial Internship Andrew Cherry, Jackie Cheung , Kevin Lai, Nathan Hapke UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Eng-Liang Ch'ng UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - Combined Honours Tracy Lau UBC Department of Computer Science
Ranked 14th in ACM ICPC World Finals Anton Likhtarov, Igor Ostrovsky, Matthew Chan, Yuri Kholondyrev ACM
BCNet Broadband Innovation Challenge Afton Lewis, Kyle Porter, Patrick Colp BCNet
Orbital Technologies Award Samatha Leung Orbital Technologies
ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division Andrew Thomson, Cedric Lin, Sandy Robertson ACM
ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division Chris Head, Robert Tseng, Simon Suyadi ACM
ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division Anton Likhtarov ACM
Mobile 2020 Contest Michael DiBernardo Mobile Life Centre, Stockholm University
ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division Kaitlin Sherwood, Patrick Nguyen ACM

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards Dustin Wei-Lung Tseng CRA
First Place - ACM Student Research Competition (Undergraduate) Yuan-Ting Erica Huang Grace Hopper 2006
APRU Business Plan Prize Competition (UBC) 2006 Mik Kersten APRU
BC.NET Coolest Applications Contest Winners 2006 Anthony Yu, PhD, Camilo Rostoker, Msc, Xin Liu, PhD BC.NET
Faculty of Science Graduate Thesis Prize (Inaugural) Jihong Ren UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 Research Trainee Award Sohrab Shah Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research
APRU "Extra Chapter Challenge" Mik Kersten Association of Pacific Rim Universities - APRU
Cisco University Research Award Alan Wagner Cisco Academic Research & Technology Initiatives
Faculty of Science Achievement Award (for Service) Kellogg Booth UBC Faculty of Science
Peter Wall Distinguished Scholar in Residence Anne Condon Peter Wall Scholars in Residence
IBM Faculty Award Alla Sheffer IBM
2006 NSERC Steacie Fellowship Gail Murphy NSERC - Science and Engineering Achievers Honoured
CHI Best Paper Award Joseph Luk, Jérôme Pasquero, McGill, Karon MacLean, Shannon Little, Vincent Hayward, McGill CHI2006
CRA-W Anita Borg Early Career Award Gail Murphy ICSE 2006
ACM International Conference on Software Engineering Gail Murphy, John Anvik, Lyndon Hiew ICSE 2006
Canadian AI-2006 Best Paper Award Dave Tompkins, Holger H. Hoos Canadian AI-2006
Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision Alex Shyr, Jim Little, Matt Griffin, Pantelis Elinas, Robert Sim,Ph.D Post-Doc Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision
Eurographics 2006 Christophe Schlick, Tamy Boubekeur, (INRIA), Wolfgang Heidrich, Xavier Granier Eurographics 2006 - Conference Webpage
NSERC Industrial Research Doctoral Fellowship Barry Po, PhD NSERC and Cogneto
NSERC - Strategic Grant (3 years) Alex Merritt, undergraduate, Asst. Prof.,Melanie Tory (U.Vic), Asst. Prof. Sheryl Staub-French (civil engineering and Project lead), Barry Po, PhD, Kellogg Booth, Rachel Pottinger NSERC
Canada Research Chair - Tier 1 Dinesh Pai Canada Research Chair
IEEE Conference on Decision and Control Claire Tomlin, Ian Mitchell, Meeko Oishi, Patrick Saint-Pierre IEEE CDC

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
2006 CS Department Teaching Award Chen Greif, Ed Knorr, Gail Murphy, Kurt Eiselt, Steve Wolfman UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 111) for Winter T1 2005 Ciaran Llachlan Leavitt UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 211) for Winter T1 2005 Jody Leblanc UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 111) for Winter T1 2005 Simon Hastings UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 111) for Summer 2005 Charles Krzysic UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 100) for Winter T2 (2004) Phoebe Gau UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 100) for Winter T2 (2004) Victor Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Undergraduate TA Award (CPSC 111) for Winter T2 (2004) Daniel Kuo UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Graduate TA Award Billy Cheung, David Tompkins, Kan Cai, Kevin Loken , Meghan Allen, Mike Dibernardo, Nels Anderson UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Graduate TA Teaching Award Meghan Allen UBC VP Academic

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Faculty of Science Achievement Award (for Service) Moyra Ditchfield UBC Faculty of Science
Canadian New Media Lifetime Achievement Award: John Demco John Demco Canadian New Media Awards
Faculty of Science Student Leadership Award Chad Trytten UBC Faculty of Science
CSSS Award of Excellence for service to students Nakisa Shafiee UBC Department of Computer Science
CSSS Award of Excellence for service to students Rachel Chao UBC Department of Computer Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM SIGMOD/PODS Scholarship ZhiWei (Tony) Qin UBC Department of Computer Science
ACM SIGMOD/PODS Scholarship Morgan Gregory UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (COGS) Brad Marusiak UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (ARC) Jody Anne Leblanc UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - BCS(ICS) Jeffrey Shih-Chieh Chu UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Combined Major) Jennifer Clark UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Major degree) Michael Tyrone Wong UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Honours) Anthony Wen Lung Lee UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Renee Cheung UBC Department of Computer Science
CS Academic Award of Excellence - (Honours program) Anthony Wen Lung Lee UBC Department of Computer Science