Awards

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
David Shum Memorial Prize in Computer Science Junze Wu UBC Department of Computer Science
Ericsson Innovation Award Karan Grover, Tanha Kabir

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Oscar Technical Achievement Award Robert Bridson Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
SCA Best Poster Award Dinesh Pai Symposium on Computer Animation
SCA Best Paper Award Kai Ding, KangKang Yin, Libin Liu, Michiel van de Panne Symposium on Computer Animation
SCA Best Paper Award Benjamin Humberston, Dinesh Pai Symposium on Computer Animation
ESEM Best Paper Award Ivan Beschastnikh
IEEE Visualization Technical Achievement Award Tamara Munzner IEEE VIS Conference
SIGGRAPH Laval Virtual Award Wolfgang Heidrich SIGGRAPH 2015
Royal Society of Canada Fellow Gail Murphy Royal Society of Canada
NAMRC Outstanding Paper Alla Sheffer International Manufacturing Research Conference
First Place, World Haptics 2015 Student Innovation Challenge Brenna Li, Gordon Minaker, Oliver Schneider, Paul Bucci IEEE World Haptics Conference 2015
ACM ICSE Student Research Competition Caroline Lemieux ACM ICSE
ACM TiiS Best Paper Award Ben Steichen, Cristina Conati, Giuseppe Carenini ACM TiiS
AOSA Most Influential Paper Award Gail Murphy AOSA

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Killam Teaching Award Gregor Kiczales UBC Faculty of Science
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Bita Nejat, Conrad Nickels, Derek Cormier, Frederick Tung, Jianhui Chen, Mohammed Alam, Nowrin Anwar Joyita, Sarah Huber UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award Alison Clark, Ammar Vahanvaty , Andrew Bates , Banafsheh Derayat, Kenard Agbanlog , Paul Bucci , Ziqin Wang UBC Department of Computer Science
2014 UBC Computer Science Department Teaching Award Ed Knorr, George Tsiknis, Hassan Khosravi, Mike Feeley, Nick Harvey, Steve Wolfman UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Service Award (ACM Programming Team) David Williams-King, Henry Liu, Nasa Rouf UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Research) Lara Hall, Michelle Lin, derekp UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Fostering a Collegial Environment) Jessica Wrinskelle UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Students/Educational Programs) Tsang-Kay Mak UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Going Above and Beyond) Renee Stephen UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Julieta Martinez, Michael Firmin, Michael Phan-Ba UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Kerry Li, Michael Wu, Mira Leung, Sean Lee UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Faculty of Science Achievement Award for Service Diane Johnson UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Rick Sample Summer Internship Stewart Grant UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Alim Virani UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Alim Virani UBC Department of Computer Science
SIMBA Technologies Award Susannah Kirby UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Samantha Krieger UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Bo Gong UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Bo Gong UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) UBC Department of Computer Xue Bin (Jason) Peng UBC Department of Computer Science
Governor General's Silver Medal Academic Award of Excellence Xue Bin (Jason) Peng Governor General of Canada
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Jaxsun McCarthy Huggan UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Frederic Ren UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Christopher Peterson UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Hung-li Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Gaming for Education Hackathon Eric Kim, Lisa Wong, Yea Han Hwang Microsoft Canada

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ICVGIP Best Paper Award Dinesh Pai ICVGIP
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Fellow Holger H. Hoos AAAI
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award Caroline Lemieux CRA
Humboldt Research Award Wolfgang Heidrich Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researchers Award Honourable Mention Ron Estrin CRA
Grace Hopper Celebration Technical Leadership ABIE Award Anne Condon Anita Borg Institute
International Conference on User Modeling, Adaptation and Personalization Best Paper Award Cristina Conati, Dereck Toker, Giuseppe Carenini, Michael Wu International Conference on User Modeling, Adaptation and Personalization
International Conference on User Modeling, Adaptation and Personalization Best Paper Award Cristina Conati, Giuseppe Carenini International Conference on User Modeling, Adaptation and Personalization
NSERC Postdoctoral Fellowship Yanyan Zhuang NSERC
University of Washington Computer Science & Engineering Alumni Achievement Award Gail Murphy University of Washington Computer Science & Engineering
Motion Metrics/ICICS Graduate Scholarship Dereck Toker ICICS
ICICS Graduate Scholarship Seyed Mehran Kazemi ICICS
CACS/AIC Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Award Kevin Leyton-Brown CACS/AIC
Steacie Memorial Fellowship Kevin Leyton-Brown NSERC
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award Ron Estrin CRA
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards Carol Huang CRA

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate TA Award Farbod Roosta-Khorasani, James (Teng) Lo, Jonatan Schroeder, Kailun Zhang, Matt Gingerich, Natasha Jaques, Pax Gonzales, Peter Beshai, Rebecca McKnight, Robert Jackson Sumi, Steve Ramage UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award Albert Xing, Alexander Gondek, Boyang (Tom) Jin, Bryan Tai, Eric Shadwick, Jasdeep Khela, Lynsey Haynes, Patty Wang, Samantha Leung, Wynn Tran UBC Department of Computer Science
Killam Teaching Prize Kevin Leyton-Brown, Paul Carter UBC Faculty of Science
2013 Computer Science Department Teaching Award David Kirkpatrick, George Tsiknis, Kurt Eiselt, Michael Friedlander , Paul Carter, Rachel Pottinger UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Team Award) Jessica Wrinskelle, Tech Staff, Violet Redekop UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Fostering a Collegial Environment) Violet Redekop UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Students and/or Educational Programs) Anthony Winstanley, Michele Ng UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Going Above and Beyond) UBC Department of Computer Science
Anita Borg Systers Pass-It-On Award Rebecca McKnight Anita Borg Insitute
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Baharak Rastegari, Daria Bondareva, Juliette Link, Mark Spear UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Crystal Lok Koo, Etienne Hossack, Hardy Wijaya, Kathleen Tichauer, Maggie Phan, Sandy Fang, Vlad Zaharia UBC Department of Computer Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Arianne Dee UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Ennas Abdussalam UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship Samantha Krieger UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours) Ron Estrin UBC Department of Computer Science
Governor General's Silver Medal Academic Award of Excellence Ron Estrin Governor General of Canada
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Mikhail Baryshev UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Vitor Cid UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Kevin Budiman UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Hardy Wijaya UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Philip Poulin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Yicheng Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) Xin Ru Wang UBC Department of Computer Science
Google Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship Susannah Kirby Google

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM SIGGRAPH/EG Best Paper Honorable Mention Michiel van de Panne, Shailen Agrawal ACM SIGGRAPH/EG
Motion in Games Conference Best Paper Award Michiel van de Panne, Shailen Agrawal, Shuo Shen Motion in Games Conference
AIJ Classic Paper Award Alan Mackworth AIJ
IJCAI Distinguished Paper Award David Matheson, Masrour Zoghi, Nando de Freitas, Ziyu Wang IJCAI
Eurographics Fellow Wolfgang Heidrich Eurographics Association
UMAP Best Paper Award Cristina Conati, Samad Kardan UMAP
Alain Fournier Award for Best Doctoral Dissertation Tyson Brochu Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
CAIAC Lifetime Achievement Award David Poole CAIAC
ICSE Most Influential Paper Award Gail Murphy ICSE
Microsoft SEIF Award Joanna McGrenere Microsoft Research
CACS Outstanding Young Computer Science Research Prize Michael Friedlander Canadian Association of Computer Science
Alfred Sloan Research Fellowship Nick Harvey Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
Charles McDowell Award Nando de Freitas UBC VP Research & International
UBC Killam Research Prize Dinesh Pai UBC VP Research & International
UBC Killam Research Fellowship Cristina Conati UBC VP Research & International

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Julius Davies UBC VP Academic
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate TA Award Jessica Dawson, Joel Ferstay, Junhao Shi, Matiul Alam, Michael Firmin, Mikhail Bessmeltsev, Nima Kaviani, Shailen Agrawal, Zachary Drudi UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award Benjamin Israel, Bita Nejat, Brendan Shillingford, Caroline McQuatt, Chris Smith, Chris Thompson, John-Jose Nunez, Shirley Ly, Thea Simpson UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Anika Mahmud UBC Department of Computer Science