Awards

Undergrad Student Awards

Year Award Sort descending Recipient(s) Organization
2015 Maria Klawe Endowment Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (CHN) UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (CMJ) UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) UBC Department of Computer UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (MAJ) UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) UBC Department of Computer Science
2009 Academic Awards of Excellence UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 Academic Awards of Excellence UBC Department of Computer Science
2010 Academic Awards of Excellence UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 Accenture Leadership Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2009 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2009 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2009 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2008 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2008 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2008 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2007 ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2007 ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2007 ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2010 ACM ICPC Regional Programming Contest ACM ICPC
2010 ACM ICPC World Final ACM
2015 ACM ICSE Student Research Competition ACM ICSE
2005 ACM Intercollegiate Programming Competition - Pacific Northwest Division - First Place ACM-ICPC
2005 ACM Intercollegiate Programming Competition - Pacific Northwest Division - First Place ACM-ICPC
2006 ACM Intercollegiate World Programming Finals (San Antonio Texas) ACM-ICPC
2004 ACM Programming Competition Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2004 ACM Programming Competition Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2004 ACM SIGMOD Undergraduate Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 ACM SIGMOD/PODS Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 ACM SIGMOD/PODS Scholarship UBC Department of Computer Science
2008 ACM World Finals ACM

Teaching Awards

Year Award Sort descending Recipient(s) Organization
2004 2004 CS Department Teaching Award Donald Acton, Murray Goldberg, Paul Carter, Gregor Kiczales, Nando de Freitas, Chen Greif, William Evans UBC Department of Computer Science
2005 2005 CS Department Teaching Award Ed Knorr, Ian Cavers, Kurt Eiselt, Steve Wolfman, Holger H. Hoos, Alan Hu UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 2006 CS Department Teaching Award Ed Knorr, Steve Wolfman, Gail Murphy, Kurt Eiselt, Chen Greif UBC Department of Computer Science
2007 2007 CS Department Teaching Award Kimberly Voll, Meghan Allen, Eric Wohlstadter, Kurt Eiselt, Alla Sheffer, Anne Condon UBC Department of Computer Science
2008 2008 CS Department Teaching Award Donald Acton, Robert Bridson, Nando de Freitas, Paul Carter, Holger H. Hoos, Patrice Belleville UBC Department of Computer Science
2009 2009 CS Department Teaching Award Ronald Rensink, Paul Carter, Kurt Eiselt, George Tsiknis, Michael Friedlander , Mike Feeley UBC Department of Computer Science
2010 2010 CS Department Teaching Award Steve Wolfman, Patrice Belleville, Gregor Kiczales, Rachel Pottinger, Ed Knorr, Chen Greif UBC Department of Computer Science
2012 2011 CS Department Teaching Award Kimberly Voll, Ronald Rensink, Joanna McGrenere, Ed Knorr, David Kirkpatrick, Norm Hutchinson UBC Department of Computer Science
2013 2012 CS Department Teaching Award Donald Acton, Patrice Belleville, Robert Bridson, Paul Carter, Nick Harvey, Gregor Kiczales UBC Department of Computer Science
2014 2013 Computer Science Department Teaching Award Paul Carter, Kurt Eiselt, Michael Friedlander , David Kirkpatrick, Rachel Pottinger, George Tsiknis UBC Department of Computer Science
2015 2014 UBC Computer Science Department Teaching Award Mike Feeley, Nick Harvey, Hassan Khosravi, Ed Knorr, George Tsiknis, Steve Wolfman UBC Department of Computer Science
2017 2016 Killam Teaching Award Jessica Dawson UBC VP Academic and Provost
2016 2016 UBC Computer Science Department Faculty Teaching Award Elisa Baniassad, Patrice Belleville, Paul Carter, William Evans, Mark Schmidt, Steve Wolfman UBC Department of Computer Science

Awards

Year Award Sort descending Recipient(s) Organization
2005 2005 Graduate Student T.A. Awards UBC Department of Computer Science
2006 2006 Research Trainee Award Michael Smith Foundation for Health Research

Research Awards

Year Award Sort descending Recipient(s) Organization
2006 2006 NSERC Steacie Fellowship Gail Murphy NSERC - Science and Engineering Achievers Honoured
2011 2011 Audi Production Award Alla Sheffer Audi
2010 AAAI 2010 Distinguished Service Award Alan Mackworth AAAI
2018 AAAI Fellow Kevin Leyton-Brown AAAI
2019 AAAI Senior Member Cristina Conati Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence
2018 ACM CHI Best Paper Award Joanna McGrenere ACM CHI
2018 ACM Distinguished Member Kevin Leyton-Brown ACM
2009 ACM Distinguished Scientist Kellogg Booth ACM
2010 ACM Distinguished Scientist Gail Murphy ACM
2017 ACM Fellow Gail Murphy ACM
2010 ACM Fellow Anne Condon ACM
2012 ACM Fellow Gregor Kiczales ACM
2006 ACM International Conference on Software Engineering Gail Murphy ICSE 2006
2018 ACM MIG Best Paper Award Michiel van de Panne ACM MIG
2017 ACM SIGGRAPH SCA Best Student Paper Award Michiel van de Panne ACM SIGGRAPH
2013 ACM SIGGRAPH/EG Best Paper Honorable Mention Michiel van de Panne ACM SIGGRAPH/EG
2017 ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Gail Murphy International Conference on Program Comprehension
2010 ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Gail Murphy ACM SIGSOFT
2010 ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award ACM SIGSOFT
2015 ACM TiiS Best Paper Award Giuseppe Carenini, Cristina Conati ACM TiiS
2012 ACM-EC Best Student Paper Award Kevin Leyton-Brown, jiang ACM EC
2011 ACM/IEEE Human Robot Interaction Conference Best Paper Award Karon MacLean HRI
2019 AGE-WELL Honorary Fellow Award Alan Mackworth AGE-WELL
2009 AI & Statistics 2009 Best Paper Award Michael Friedlander , Gail Murphy AI & Statistics
2013 AIJ Classic Paper Award Alan Mackworth AIJ
2005 AITO Dahl-Nygaard Junior Prize 2005 Gail Murphy AITO
2013 Alfred Sloan Research Fellowship Nick Harvey Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
2004 Anita Borg Early Career Award Joanna McGrenere Computing Research Association & Anita Borg Early Career Award
2015 AOSA Most Influential Paper Award Gail Murphy AOSA

Grad Student Awards

Year Award Sort descending Recipient(s) Organization
2018 ACM CHI Best Paper Award ACM CHI
2009 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2009 ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
2007 ACM ICPC Regional - Pacific Northwest Division ACM
2010 ACM ICPC Regional Programming Contest ACM ICPC
2010 ACM ICPC World Final ACM
2007 ACM SIGACCESS Best Student Paper Award SIGACCESS
2017 ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award ACM SIGGRAPH
2017 ACM SIGGRAPH SCA Best Student Paper Award ACM SIGGRAPH
2010 Alain Fournier Award Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
2013 Alain Fournier Award for Best Doctoral Dissertation Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
2012 Alain Fournier Ph.D Thesis Award
2018 Alain Fournier PhD Dissertation Award Graphics Interface
2008 Alain Fournier Thesis Award Vancouver Foundation Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
2008 Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by Google) Google
2014 Anita Borg Systers Pass-It-On Award Anita Borg Insitute

Service Awards

Year Award Sort descending Recipient(s) Organization
2010 ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award Kellogg Booth ACM SIGGRAPH