Awards

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada Uri Ascher Royal Society of Canada
ACM MIG Best Paper Award Michiel van de Panne, Xinyi Zhang ACM MIG
NeurIPS 2018 Best Paper Award Christopher Liaw, Nick Harvey NeurIPS
ACM Distinguished Member Kevin Leyton-Brown ACM
PNSS Best Paper Award Holger H. Hoos, Yasha Pushak Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature
IEEE Data Science and Advanced Analytics Conference Best Research Paper Award Laks V.S. Lakshmanan IEEE DSAA
CS-Can/Info-Can Lifetime Achievement Award David Kirkpatrick CS-Can/Info-Can
Lagrange Prize in Continuous Optimization Mark Schmidt SIAM
INFORMS Franz Edelman Achievement Award Alexandre Frechette, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Neil Newman INFORMS
ACM CHI Best Paper Award Francesco Vitale, Izabelle Janzen, Joanna McGrenere ACM CHI
Alain Fournier PhD Dissertation Award Boris Dalstein Graphics Interface
CHCCS/SCDHM Achievement Award Alla Sheffer Canadian Human-Computer Communications Society
CS-Can/Info-Can Outstanding Young Computer Science Research Prize Reid Holmes CS-Can/Info-Can
AAAI Fellow Kevin Leyton-Brown AAAI
IEEE Harlan D. Mills Award Gail Murphy IEEE

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Killam Graduate TA Award Jordon Johnson UBC Vice President Academic
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate TA Award Adrian Lindsay, Clement Fung, Daniel Almeida, Devon Graham, Felipe Andres Banados Schwerter, Giovanni Viviani, Xing Zeng UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award Adam Jozefiak, Adrian She, Ben Chugg, Daphne Bliss-Rosval, Emily Fuchs, Harwin Mienata, James Yoo, Keavan Andreassen, Zhi Ting (Jessica) Yang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department 2017 Faculty Teaching Award Elisa Baniassad, Jonatan Schroeder, Mark Schmidt, Michael Gelbart, Reid Holmes, William Evans UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Bahare Fatemi, Clement Fung UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Allan Leung, Andrea Park, Bahar Heravi Moussavi, Chanbin Lee, Charmaine Lee, Christine Cheng, Gora Kong, Janet Poon, Jeff Xiao, Joy Zhang, Lironne Kurzman, Lotus Zhang, Noah Heyl UBC Department of Computer Science
GROW Service Award for Women in Computer Science Jeanie Suparman UBC Department of Computer Science
iQmetrix Service Award for Women in Computer Science Sally Pang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science CS 50 Team Award Alan Mackworth, Anne Condon, J. Yue, Jade Wang, Joël Pittet, Michele Ng, Michiel van de Panne, Tamara Munzner UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Faculty Mentoring Award Alla Sheffer UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Going Above and Beyond) Tim Li UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Research) Hermie Lam UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Students) Trey Schiefelbein UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Undergraduate Team Award Celina Berg, Donald Acton, Ed Knorr, Eka Nagatani, George Tsiknis, Giuliana Villegas, Helena Merrell, Ian Mitchell, Mike Feeley, Norm Hutchinson, Patrice Belleville, Paul Carter, Sarah Lee, Steve Wolfman, Trey Schiefelbein UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Dean of Science Excellence in Service Award Anne Condon UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Governor General's Gold Medal Jason Peng UBC Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
Rick Sample Summer Internship Chris Yoon, Kevin Chow, Raunak Kumar, Rui (Ray) Ning Wu UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Finn Hackett UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Jinny Byun UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours) Oliver Zhang UBC Department of Computer Science
Rajan Family Award in Computer Science Mandy Chen, Oliver Zhang UBC Department of Computer Science
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science Laura Barton UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) Aaron Mishkin UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Aaron Mishkin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Rachel Stiyer UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Zixuan Yin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Sean Vanbergen UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Shihui Liang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Wen Chia Hu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Min Sang Park UBC Department of Computer Science

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award Ahmad Shikib Mehri , Kevin Chow, Raunak Kumar CRA
ACM Fellow Gail Murphy ACM
DNA Computing And Molecular Programming Conference Best Student Paper Award Anne Condon, Mark Schmidt, Nasim Zolaktaf DNA Computing And Molecular Programming Conference
UAI Best Student Paper Award David Buchman, David Poole UAI
Royal Society of Canada College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists Joanna McGrenere Royal Society of Canada
ACM SIGGRAPH SCA Best Student Paper Award Michiel van de Panne, Xue Bin Peng ACM SIGGRAPH
Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship Yasha Pushak Government of Canada
ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award Felix Heide ACM SIGGRAPH
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award Gail Murphy International Conference on Program Comprehension
CS-Can/Info-Can Outstanding Young Computer Science Research Prize Nick Harvey CS-Can/Info-Can
Sloan Research Fellow Mark Schmidt Alfred P. Sloan Foundation

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Adnan Reza , Andrew Karpierz , Halldor Thorhallsson, Izabelle Janzen , Susanne Bradley , Tian Qi (Ricky) Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
CPSC 213 TA Team Awards Candice Pang, Frank Rui, Grace Liang, Harlin Brandvold, Justin Reiher, Ksenia Pinski, Liran Li, Phoenix Song, Qiushan Zhao, Victor Pineda Gonzalez, Zixuan Yin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award Alec Theriault , Andrew Bates, Grace Liang, Jonathan Budiardjo , Ksenia Pinski, Laura Barton, Nadine Bolotov , Noah Bayless , Oliver Zhang, Phoenix Song, Raunak Kumar , Ryan Razavi , Tom Jin UBC Department of Computer Science
2016 Killam Teaching Award Jessica Dawson UBC VP Academic and Provost
UBC Computer Science Department Faculty Teaching Award Anthony Estey, Celina Berg, Gregor Kiczales, Ivan Beschastnikh, Meghan Allen, Rachel Pottinger UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
2017 Dean of Science Excellence in Service Jessica Wrinskelle UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Dean of Science Excellence in Service Award Patrice Belleville UBC Faculty of Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Hasti Seifi, Sampoorna Biswas UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Paul Liu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Caledonia Thomson, Erica Lin, Lisa Wong, Paul Cernek, Wesley Berry UBC Department of Computer Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Governor General's Silver Medal Academic Award of Excellence Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu Governor General of Canada
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Pang Chieh (Jason) Chiu UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship Patience Shyu UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Albert Xing, Alfred Xing UBC Department of Computer Science
SIMBA Technologies Award Angela Chen, Laura Barton, Michelle Findlay-Olynyk UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours) Yi Fan Yang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) Soo Ning Sarah Yeo UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Tae Yun Kim UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Henry Chee UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Michelle Ming Gee Wong UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Henry Chee UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Lauren Coombe UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Dylan Michael Basdeo UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Wesbrook Scholar Alice Fredine UBC

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
2016 ACM Distinguished Scientist Laks V.S. Lakshmanan ACM
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award Khurram Ali Jafery , Xi Bei She Computer Research Association (CRA)
IVA Best Paper Award Cristina Conati, Sebastien Lalle International Conference on Intelligent Virtual Agents
Web3D Best Paper Award Anurag Ranjan, Debang a Raj Neog, Dinesh Pai, Joao Cardoso International Conference on 3D Web Technology
Web3D Best Paper Award For Real-Time Eye Simulation Dinesh Pai International Conference on 3D Web Technology
Canadian Human-Computer Communication Society Achievement Award Michiel van de Panne Conference on Graphics, Visualization and HCI
Canadian Digital Media Pioneer Award Kellogg Booth Conference on Graphics, Visualization and HCI
ICSE-10 Most Influential Paper 10 Years Later Award Gail Murphy, John Anvik, Lyndon Hiew ICS
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award Finalists Alison Clark, Caroline Lemieux CRA
National Collegiate Research Conference Poster Competition Eviatar Bach National Collegiate Research Conference
UBC Multidisciplinary Undergraduate Research Conference Poster Competition 2nd Prize Tom Jin UBC MURC
Charles McDowell Award Kevin Leyton-Brown UBC
UBC Killam Faculty Research Fellowship Joanna McGrenere UBC

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
2016 UBC Computer Science Department Faculty Teaching Award Elisa Baniassad, Mark Schmidt, Patrice Belleville, Paul Carter, Steve Wolfman, William Evans UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Alireza Shafaei , Alireza Zakeri Hosseinabadi, Issam Hadj Laradji , Jason Hartford, Jessica Wong , Jordon Johnson, Samuel Creed, Shu Yang UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Jessica Wong UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award Albert Xing, Alfred Xing, Anasazi Valair, Branden Siegle, Bruce Li, Erika Thompson, Henry Li, Kieran Collery, Lynsey Haynes, Maher Kader UBC Department of Computer Science
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Sarah Huber UBC VP Academic

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Helen McCrae Award Diane Johnson, Michele Ng UBC Office of the Vice President