Awards

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM Distinguished Member Joanna McGrenere ACM
IEEE Fellow Karon MacLean IEEE
IEEE Fellow Tamara Munzner IEEE
Best Paper Award Bingyao (Jerry) Wang, Margo Seltzer EMSOFT
IEEE VIS Test of Time Award Tamara Munzner IEEE VIS
2022 Educational Data Mining Test of Time award Cristina Conati Educational Data Mining Conference
SIGGRAPH Computer Graphics Achievement Award Michiel van de Panne SIGGRAPH
Designing Interactive Systems (DIS) Honourable Mention Michael Yin, Robert Xiao DIS (Designing Interactive Systems) 2022
Designing Interactive Systems (DIS) Honourable Mention Award Dongwook Yoon, Ning Ma, Oloff C. Biermann DIS (Designing Interactive Systems) 2022
ACM SIGOPS HotStorage 2022 Intel Best Paper Award Reto Achermann HotStorage Workshop 2022
IEEE Senior Member Kwang Moo Yi Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
Distinguished Paper Award Yanze Li International Conference on Software Engineering
Killam Research Prize Mark Schmidt, Raymond Ng UBC
SIAM Fellow Chen Greif SIAM
CRC Chair Karon MacLean CRC
ACM Fellow Alla Sheffer ACM

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Faculty Teaching Awards Alex Summers, Elisa Baniassad, Felix Grund, Ivan Beschastnikh, Kwang Moo Yi, Varada Kolhatkar UBC Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Awards Benny Wong, Emilia Hidalgo, Erica Choi, Jason Hsu, Jingqi Zhang, Katherine Liang, Mazen Kotb, Michael de Marco, Ming Cheng Jiang, Nuket Baydogan, Rose Loftus UBC Computer Science
Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards Braxton Hall, Devyani McLaren, Dylan Green, Finn Hackett, Jordan Lovrod, Sang-Wha Sien UBC Computer Science
UBC Killam Teaching Prize 2021 Oluwakemi Ola UBC

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
CS Faculty Mentoring Award Steve Wolfman UBC Computer Science
CS Team Award Alice Zhou, Celine Francis, Giuliana Villegas, Lexine Atrill UBC Computer Science
Supporting Teaching/Educational Programs Anthony Winstanley, Ming Lin, Moyra Ditchfield, Patrick Lai, Patrick Lee, Sean Godel, Tim Li, Vivian Leung UBC Computer Science
Supporting Research Ali Nasseri, Lara Hall UBC Computer Science
Fostering a Collegial Environment Taryn Jung UBC CS
Going Above and Beyond Award Tim Li UBC Computer Science
Service Awards for Graduate Students Nichole Boufford, Paul Bucci, Rubia Reis Guerra UBC Computer Science
Maria Klawe Service Award 2022 Paulette Koronkevich UBC Computer Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Student Service Awards for Undergraduates Bryce Wilson, Chloe Curry, Eric Yan, Gokce Dilek, Jamie Polintan, Jerry Hall, Jossie Yan, Leonard Wang, Mike Ju, Shu Ting Hu, Stephanie Chen UBC Computer Science
VanHacks Award in Computer Science Edric Antoine VanHack
Rajan Family Award in Computer Science Christy Lo UBC Computer Science
Project to Product Award in Computer Science Kara Deane Tasktop Technologies
Greer Family Scholarship 2022 Floria Gu, Sophie Greenwood UBC Computer Science
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science Brianna Dungate Broadridge Financial Solutions
Bit Quill Technologies Award for Women in Computer Science Lily Lin Bit Quill Technologies Award
Accenture Leadership Award Alexander Steele Accenture Inc.
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science James Shaw UBC Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize   Sepand Dyanatkar Motaghed UBC Computer Science
Rick Sample Memorial Award in Computer Science Charley Cai, Joice Tang, Kasra Kamal, Linh Tran, Luis Bolanos, Patrick Lee, Rebecca Lin UBC Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Michael Liu UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Sherwyn D'Souza UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Michelle Langlois UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Esteban Margaron UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Alexander Mountain UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Kasra Kamal UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Jingze Dong UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2022 Michael Liu UBC Computer Science

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Outstanding Paper of 2020 Jeff Clune International Society of Artificial Life
Best Paper Award Arpan Gujarati IEEE QRS 2021
Prominent Paper Award Holger H. Hoos, Kevin Leyton-Brown AIJ Prominent Paper Award
Impact Recognition Award Ashish Chopra, Dongwook Yoon, Ivan Beschastnikh, Morgan Mo, Samuel Dodson Computer-supported Cooperative Work and Social Computing (CSCW)
ACM SIGMOD Research Highlight Award Laks V.S. Lakshmanan SIGMOD
Fellow of Royal Society of Canada Raymond Ng Royal Society of Canada
AITO Test of Time Award Gregor Kiczales AITO
Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS) Blair Spearman Doctoral Prize Chris Liaw Canadian Mathematical Society (CMS)
Rick Sample Memorial Award in Computer Science David Ewart, Rebecca Lin, Roark Zhang UBC Computer Science
2021 Best Dissertation Award Arpan Gujarati ACM SIGBED
2021 CHCCS/SCDHM Achievement Award Tamara Munzner Graphics Interface (CHCCS/SCDHM)
SIGMOD Research Highlight Award Laks V.S. Lakshmanan ACM SIGMOD
Distinguished Scholar Award Kevin Leyton-Brown UBC
Amazon Research Award Kevin Leyton-Brown Amazon Research
Elected Member of American Academy of Arts and Sciences Margo Seltzer AAAS
Distinguished Paper Award Braxton Hall, Felix Grund, Nick C. Bradley, Reid Holmes, Shaiful Chowdhury International Conference on Software Engineering
Best Paper Award for AISTATS 2021 Frederik Kunstner, Mark Schmidt AISTATS
Killam Research Fellowship Mark Schmidt UBC
Killam Accelerator Research Fellowships Leonid Sigal UBC
CS-Can/Info-Can 2020 Lifetime Achievement Award Kellogg Booth CS-Can/Info-Can
ACM Fellow Kevin Leyton-Brown Association of Computing Machinery

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Outstanding Teaching Awards for Faculty Anne Condon, Ed Knorr, Helge Rhodin, Leonid Sigal, Paul Carter, Robert Xiao, Steve Wolfman UBC Computer Science
Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards Ali Mohammed Mehr, Amir Tootooni, Basima Spindari, Lily Bryant, Nam Hee Kim, Nicholas Hu, Paul Bucci, Preeti Vyas, Rubinder Nagi, Shivam Thukral, Tianxin Tao UBC Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Awards Benjamin Chang, Brooke Dai, Burcu Gorgulicten, Carmen Xu, Chantelle Twynstra, Charles Lake, Kean Wah Wong, Mara Solen, Phillip Mark, Rebecca Xie, William Walcher UBC Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
2021 FoS Excellence in Service Award Constance Wun, Joël Pittet UBC Faculty of Science
Student Service Awards for Graduate Students Paul Bucci, Paulette Koronkevish, Swati Goswami UBC Computer Science
Student Service Awards for Volunteers Chenyuan (Coco) Wu, Christy Lo, Cindy Ou Yang, Cody Gagnon, Ervin Ng, Natalie Chen, Sepand Dyanatker UBC Computer Science
Maria Klawe Service Award 2021 Ayman Azhar, Kiki Hsieh UBC Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize   Daphne Liu UBC Computer Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Governor General's Academic Medal Fangzhao Zhang Governor General of Canada
Visier Service Awards in Computer Science Hyesun An, Joice Tang UBC Computer Science
Greer Family Scholarship 2021 David Louie, Victor Wang UBC Computer Science
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science Brianna Dungate, Mara Solen UBC Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize David Louie         UBC Computer Science
Academic Award of Excellence 2021 David Louie, Devyani McLaren, Elbert Chuang, Hayden McTavish, Quintin Muncaster, Seif Ghazi, Sherry Zhang UBC Computer Science

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM Distinguished Member Cristina Conati ACM
IEEE Fellow Alla Sheffer IEEE
CHI 2020 Honorable Mention Award Karon MacLean, Robert Xiao, Soheil Kianzad, Yuxiang Huang CHI 2020
CHI 2020 Best Paper Award Karon MacLean, Sabrina Hauser CHI 2020
Best Student Paper Award Cristina Conati, Shane D. Sims ACM ICMI 2020
Best Paper Award, ACM SIGGRAPH Symposium on Computer Animation Hung Yu Ling, Michiel van de Panne, Nam Hee Kim, Zhaoming Xie ACM SIGGRAPH
2020 Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship Sikander Randhawa NSERC
Royal Society of Canada Fellow Alla Sheffer Royal Society of Canada
SIGGRAPH Academy Member Alla Sheffer ACM SIGGRAPH
GECCO 2020 Best Paper Award Holger H. Hoos, Yasha Pushak GECCO 2020
SIGMOD Systems Award Margo Seltzer BerkeleyDB - 2020 SIGMOD Systems Award
CHCCS/SCDHM Achievement Award Dinesh Pai Graphics Interface
UBC Killam Research Prize Alla Sheffer UBC Research & Innovation

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Graduate TA Awards 2020 Adrian Lindsay, Jinfan Yang, Joey Eremondi, Matt Dietrich, Mohammed Suhail, Prithu Banerjee, Si Yi Meng, Surya Koppisetti, Xinhong (Sam) Liu, Zixuan Yin UBC Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Awards 2019 Alara Celik, Braxton Hall, Chanbin Lee, Courtney Hermary, Emili Gubskaya, Greg Gzik, John Turkson, Kevin Yap, Lucas Zamprogno , Pardis Roshanzimir, Richard Hou, Sasha Avreline UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Killam Teaching Prize Cinda Heeren UBC Vice President Academic

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
UBC Computer Science Award for Supporting Research Marjan Molouk-Zadeh
UBC Computer Science Award for Supporting Students and the Educational Programs Jessica Bosch