Awards
2017
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award |
Felix Heide | ACM SIGGRAPH |
ACM SIGGRAPH SCA Best Student Paper Award |
Michiel van de Panne, Xue Bin Peng | ACM SIGGRAPH |
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award |
Gail Murphy | International Conference on Program Comprehension |
2010
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award |
Kellogg Booth | ACM SIGGRAPH |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award |
Gail Murphy | ACM SIGSOFT |
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award |
Thomas Fritz | ACM SIGSOFT |
Alain Fournier Award |
Tiberiu Popa | Alain Fournier Memorial Fund |
BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge |
Mahdi Tayarani Najaran | BCNET |
Best Poster Award, Pacific Northwest Regional NLP Workshop |
Oana Sandu | NW-NLP 2010 |
Bio-IT Best Practices Award |
Raymond Ng | Bio IT World |
CAIAC Inaugural Best Dissertation Award |
Frank Hutter | CAIAC |
CAIAC Lifetime Achievement Award |
Alan Mackworth | CAIAC |
CAIMS/SCMAI Research Prize |
Uri Ascher | CAIMS |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge |
Dan Ballard, Jonathan Tao | BCNET |
2013
2021
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGMOD Research Highlight Award |
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan | SIGMOD |
AITO Test of Time Award |
Gregor Kiczales | AITO |
Amazon Research Award |
Kevin Leyton-Brown | Amazon Research |
Best Paper Award |
Arpan Gujarati | IEEE QRS 2021 |
Best Paper Award for AISTATS 2021 |
Frederik Kunstner, Mark Schmidt | AISTATS |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science |
Brianna Dungate, Mara Solen | UBC Computer Science |
2004
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGMOD Undergraduate Scholarship |
Anoop Shankar | UBC Department of Computer Science |
2006
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGMOD/PODS Scholarship |
Morgan Gregory | UBC Department of Computer Science |
ACM SIGMOD/PODS Scholarship |
ZhiWei (Tony) Qin | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
APRU "Extra Chapter Challenge" |
Mik Kersten | Association of Pacific Rim Universities - APRU |
APRU Business Plan Prize Competition (UBC) 2006 |
Mik Kersten | APRU |
BC.NET Coolest Applications Contest Winners 2006 |
Anthony Yu, PhD, Camilo Rostoker, Msc, Xin Liu, PhD | BC.NET |
Canada Research Chair - Tier 1 |
Dinesh Pai | Canada Research Chair |
Canadian AI-2006 Best Paper Award |
Dave Tompkins, Holger H. Hoos | Canadian AI-2006 |
Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision |
Alex Shyr, Jim Little, Matt Griffin, Pantelis Elinas, Robert Sim,Ph.D Post-Doc | Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Canadian New Media Lifetime Achievement Award: John Demco |
John Demco | Canadian New Media Awards |
2022
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM SIGOPS HotStorage 2022 Intel Best Paper Award |
Reto Achermann | HotStorage Workshop 2022 |
ACM SIGPLAN Distinguished Paper Award |
Alex Summers | ACM SIGPLAN (SPLASH) 2022 |
Best Paper Award |
Arpan Gujarati | IEEE Real-Time Systems Symposium (RTSS 2022) |
Best Paper Award |
Bingyao (Jerry) Wang, Margo Seltzer | EMSOFT |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science |
James Shaw | UBC Computer Science |
Bit Quill Technologies Award for Women in Computer Science |
Lily Lin | Bit Quill Technologies Award |
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science |
Brianna Dungate | Broadridge Financial Solutions |
2015
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM TiiS Best Paper Award |
Ben Steichen, Cristina Conati, Giuseppe Carenini | ACM TiiS |
AOSA Most Influential Paper Award |
Gail Murphy | AOSA |
2008
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM World Finals |
Anton Likhtarov | ACM |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Alain Fournier Thesis Award |
Abhijeet Ghosh | Vancouver Foundation Alain Fournier Memorial Fund |
Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship (Sponsored by Google) |
Pooja Viswanathan, Viann Chan | |
BCNet Broadband Innovation Challenge |
Brendan Cully | BCNet |
Canadian AI Graduate Student Symposium Best Paper Award |
Mark Crowley | Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence |
2012
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM-EC Best Student Paper Award |
Kevin Leyton-Brown | ACM EC |
Alain Fournier Ph.D Thesis Award |
Gordon Wetzstein | |
BC TIA's 'Emerging Company of the Year' Award |
Gail Murphy | |
Best AI Masters Thesis Award |
Martin Lesmana | Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence |
Best Paper at 2012 Haptics Symposium |
Karon MacLean, Louise Oram, Vincent Levesque | IEEE Haptics Symposium |
CACS/AIC Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Prize |
Joanna McGrenere | CACS/AIC |
CAIAC Doctoral Dissertation Awards |
Albert Xin Jiang | Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence |
Canada Research Chair in Algorithm Design |
Nick Harvey | NSERC CRC |
2011
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ACM/IEEE Human Robot Interaction Conference Best Paper Award |
Karon MacLean, Steve Yohanan | HRI |
Best Paper Award at VLDB 2011 |
Andrew Warfield, Brendan Cully, Shriram Rajagopalan | VLDB 2011 |
Best Paper Award, CHI 2011 |
Karon MacLean, Louise Oram, Vincent Levesque | CHI |
Best Student Paper Award, CPM 2011 |
Chris Thachuk |
2019
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
AGE-WELL Honorary Fellow Award |
Alan Mackworth | AGE-WELL |
2009
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
AI & Statistics 2009 Best Paper Award |
Ewout van den Berg, Gail Murphy, Mark Schmidt, Michael Friedlander | AI & Statistics |
Association for Constraint Programming (ACP) Research Excellence Award |
Alan Mackworth | ACP |
BCNET Faculty Recognition Award |
Donald Acton | BCNET |
2005
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
AITO Dahl-Nygaard Junior Prize 2005 |
Gail Murphy | AITO |
Best Graduate Student Paper Award |
Alena Shmygelska | ismb2005 |
Best Graduate Student Poster Award - MITACS 2005 |
Stephane Durocher | MITACS |
Best Graduate Student Poster Award ACM Student Research - Siggraph 2005 |
Dan Julius, Tiberiu Popa | ACM |
Best Paper Award |
Anthony Tang, Karen Lowe, Karon MacLean, Peter McLachlan, Rao Chalapati | ICMI 2005 |
Canada Research Chair (Tier 2) in Machine Learning and Computational Statistics |
Kevin Murphy | CRC |
Canada Research Chair (Tier 2) in Stochastic Computation |
Arnaud Doucet (138) | CRC |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision 2005 |
Fahong Li | 2nd Canadian Conference on Computer and Robot Vision |
2018
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Alain Fournier PhD Dissertation Award |
Boris Dalstein | Graphics Interface |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science |
Laura Barton | UBC Department of Computer Science |
2014
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Anita Borg Systers Pass-It-On Award |
Rebecca McKnight | Anita Borg Insitute |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Fellow |
Holger H. Hoos | AAAI |
CACS/AIC Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Award |
Kevin Leyton-Brown | CACS/AIC |
2023
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
ASPLOS Distinguished Artifact Award |
Finn Hackett, Ivan Beschastnikh, Matthew Do, Renato Costa, Shayan Hosseini | ASPLOS 2023 |
CAIMS Research Prize |
Chen Greif | CAIMS Research Prize |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Bill Aiello Memorial Award in Computer Science |
Patrick Lee | |
Bit Quill Technologies Award for Women in Computer Science |
Kristine Gonzales, Yeojun Han | Improving Vancouver (formerly Bit Quill) |
Bit Quill Technologies Award in Computer Science 2022 |
James Shaw, Kara Deane | Improving Vancouver (formerly Bit Quill) |
2007
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
BCNet Broadband Innovation Challenge |
Michael Woods | BCNet |
Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence |
Suling Yang | Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence |
Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence Best Student Paper Award |
Alan Mackworth, Suling Yang | Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
BCNet Broadband Innovation Challenge |
Afton Lewis, Kyle Porter, Patrick Colp | BCNet |
2020
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Best Paper Award, ACM SIGGRAPH Symposium on Computer Animation |
Hung Yu Ling, Michiel van de Panne, Nam Hee Kim, Zhaoming Xie | ACM SIGGRAPH |
Best Student Paper Award |
Cristina Conati, Shane D. Sims | ACM ICMI 2020 |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
Broadridge Financial Solutions Award for Women in Computer Science 2019 |
Hannah Lin | Broadridge Financial Solutions |