Awards

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
2012 CS Department Teaching Award Donald Acton, Gregor Kiczales, Nick Harvey, Patrice Belleville, Paul Carter, Robert Bridson UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Anika Mahmud UBC Department of Computer Science
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Julius Davis UBC VP Academic

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation Outstanding Service Award Alan Hu IEEE Council Outstanding Service Award story
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Team Award) Hermie Lam, Holly Kwan, Kletnathee Imhiran, Lara Hall, Laura Selander UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Research) Laura Selander UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Going Above and Beyond) Tim Li UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Students and/or Educational Program) Giuliana Villegas UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Fostering a Collegial Environment) Dan Miner UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Department Student Service Award Hagit Schechter, Vasanth Rajendran UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award Maria Piao, Michelle Chuang, Peter Cheung, Richard Lei, Richard Lo, Tina Wang UBC Department of Computer Science
IEEE Council on Electronic Design Automation Outstanding Service Award Alan Hu IEEE
UBC President's Staff Award Moyra Ditchfield UBC
UBC Faculty of Science Achievement Award for Service Anthony Winstanley UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Leemor Yuravlivker UBC Department of Computer Science
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Angel Cheung UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship Paul Liu, Stephanie Van Dyk UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) Ruiyuan Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
Governor General's Silver Medal Ruiyuan Chen Governor General of Canada
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Tina Yang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Yu Fei Long UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Jessie Chen UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Connor Mayer UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Alyanna Uy UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Robert Sumi UBC Department of Computer Science
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Leemor Yuravlivker UBC Department of Computer Science
e-Portfolio Competition People's Choice Award 2nd Prize Vlad Zaharia UBC Department of Computer Science
e-Portfolio Competition People's Choice Award 1st Prize Tom Jin UBC Department of Computer Science
e-Portfolio Competition Judges' Choice Award 1st Prize (tied) Billy Lin UBC Department of Computer Science
e-Portfolio Competition Judges' Choice Award 1st Prize (tied) Tom Jin UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Digital U Competition Bio Cho UBC

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Fellow, Royal Society of Canada Anne Condon Royal Society of Canada
SATzilla Challenge Frank Hutter, Holger H. Hoos, Jonathan Shen, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Lin Xu SAT Challenge
Canada Research Chair in Algorithm Design Nick Harvey NSERC CRC
ACM Fellow Gregor Kiczales ACM
CAIAC Doctoral Dissertation Awards Albert Xin Jiang Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence
Victor Lesser Distinguished Dissertation Award Albert Xin Jiang International Foundation for Autonomous Agents and Multiagent Systems
Best AI Masters Thesis Award Martin Lesmana Canadian Conference on Artificial Intelligence
BC TIA's 'Emerging Company of the Year' Award Gail Murphy
ACM-EC Best Student Paper Award Kevin Leyton-Brown ACM EC
Peter Wall Institute Early Career Scholar Kevin Leyton-Brown UBC Peter Wall Institute for Advance Studies
Faculty of Science Graduate Prize Ron Maharik UBC Faculty of Science
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement Alla Sheffer, Dinesh Pai, Joanna McGrenere NSERC
Alain Fournier Ph.D Thesis Award Gordon Wetzstein
CACS/AIC Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Prize Joanna McGrenere CACS/AIC
Best Paper at 2012 Haptics Symposium Karon MacLean, Louise Oram, Vincent Levesque IEEE Haptics Symposium
Dahl-Nygaard Senior Prize Gregor Kiczales Association Internationale pour les Technologies Objets
Sloan Research Fellowship Andrew Warfield Sloan Research Fellowship
Charles McDowell Award for Excellence in Research Wolfgang Heidrich UBC Office of the VP Research & International

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Cheryl Lau UBC Department of Computer Science
2011 CS Department Teaching Award David Kirkpatrick, Ed Knorr, Joanna McGrenere, Kimberly Voll, Norm Hutchinson, Ronald Rensink UBC Department of Computer Science
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Bruno da Silva

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Killam Award for Excellence in Mentoring Joanna McGrenere UBC Faculty of Graduate Studies
CS Faculty Mentoring Award Kellogg Booth UBC Department of Computer Science
Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal Arvind Gupta
Chelsey Maher Receives Faculty of Science Achievement Award Chelsey Maher UBC Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Kimberly Voll UBC Faculty of Science
Faculty of Science Achievement Award Sarah Rastkar UBC Faculty of Science

Undergrad Achievement

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
TELUS Excellence in IT Award Alan Long TELUS
TELUS Excellence in IT Award Leemor Yuravlivker TELUS
TELUS Excellence in IT Award Peter Cheung TELUS
Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize Joyce Cheung UBC Department of Computer Science
Rick Sample Summer Internship Jing Yun Alice Zhu UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Honours) Minyang Han UBC Department of Computer Science
Markus Meister Memorial Prize Minyang Han UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BA) Zachary Siddall UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BUCS) Wen Di Zhuang UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (COGS) Sean Povill UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (BCS) Rui Zhao UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Combined Majors) Daniel Busto UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Honours) Martin Lau UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC Computer Science Department Academic Award of Excellence (Majors) Jason Chou UBC Department of Computer Science
Microsoft Scholarship Maria Piao Microsoft
Travel Award for ACM Turing Centenary William Bredefeld ACM SIGACT
William Bredefeld Wins Travel Award for ACM Turing Centenary William Bredefeld ACM SIGACT
UBC CS E-Portfolio Competition: Honourable Mention Robert Shum UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC CS e-Portfolio Competition: People's Choice Shirley Ho UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC CS e-Portfolio Competition: Judges' Choice Scott Newson UBC Department of Computer Science
UBC CS e-Portfolio Competition: Honourable Mention Crystal Koo UBC Department of Computer Science

Research

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
ACM Fellow Margo Seltzer ACM
ICCP Best Paper Award Wolfgang Heidrich ICCP 2011
ICICS Graduate Scholarship Joshua Litven
Mushfiqur Rouf Awarded ICICS Graduate Scholarship Mushfiqur (Nasa) Rouf ICICS
University of Washington Diamond Award Anne Condon College of Engineering, University of Washington
2011 Audi Production Award Alla Sheffer Audi
ICCV Test-of-Time Award David Lowe International Conference on Computer Vision
SIGSOFT Retrospective Impact Paper Award Gail Murphy ACM SIGSOFT
Best Paper Award at VLDB 2011 Andrew Warfield, Brendan Cully, Shriram Rajagopalan VLDB 2011
Best Student Paper Award, CPM 2011 Chris Thachuk Symposium on Combinatorial Pattern Matching
Small Business BC Award Gail Murphy Small Business BC
Best Paper Award, CHI 2011 Karon MacLean, Louise Oram, Vincent Levesque CHI
University of Washington CSE Alumni Achievement Award Anne Condon University of Washington
UBC CS Dept. Research Poster Competition Joel Ferstay, Juliette Link, Louise Oram, Maria Ivanova UBC CS Dept.
ACM/IEEE Human Robot Interaction Conference Best Paper Award Karon MacLean, Steve Yohanan HRI
NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant Karon MacLean NSERC

Teaching

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
Maria Klawe Endowment Award Pooja Viswanathan UBC Department of Computer Science
Graduate TA Award Alexandru Totolici, Brent Boerlage, Julius Davies, Marcos Ginestra, Mark Spear, Michael Chiang, Nathan Taylor, Nuray Dindar, Shathel Haddad UBC Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate TA Award Dereck Toker, Douglas Lam, Henry Li, Jay Zhang, Jonathan Stiansen, Max Erler, Paige Zhang, Rachel Busby, Vanessa Kroeker UBC Department of Computer Science

Service

Year Award Recipient(s) Organization
President's Service Award for Excellence Michele Ng President's Service Award
CS Faculty Mentoring Award Alan Mackworth UBC Department of Computer Science