Course List

Term 1

Course Instructor Course Title Webpage Days / Time
CPSC 100 101 Rachel Pottinger Computational Thinking TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 100 102 Oluwakemi Ola Computational Thinking TR 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 103 102 Steve Wolfman Introduction to Systematic Program Design TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 103 101 Steve Wolfman Introduction to Systematic Program Design TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 110 101 Gregor Kiczales Computation, Programs, and Programming TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 110 103 Ian Mitchell Computation, Programs, and Programming MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 110 104 Gregor Kiczales Computation, Programs, and Programming TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 121 101 Patrice Belleville Models of Computation TR 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 121 102 Geoffrey Tien Models of Computation TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 121 103 Patrice Belleville Models of Computation TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 203 101 Cinda Heeren Programming, Problem Solving, and Algorithms TR 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CPSC 210 101 Elisa Baniassad Software Construction MWF 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 210 102 Norm Hutchinson Software Construction MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 210 103 Paul Carter Software Construction MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 210 104 Jessica Wong Software Construction MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 213 101 Oluwakemi Ola Introduction to Computer Systems TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 213 102 Mike Feeley Introduction to Computer Systems TR 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 221 103 William Evans Basic Algorithms and Data Structures MWF 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
CPSC 221 101 William Evans Basic Algorithms and Data Structures MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 221 102 Cinda Heeren Basic Algorithms and Data Structures MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 259 101 Geoffrey Tien Data Structures and Algorithms for Electrical Engineers MWF 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
CPSC 302 101 Rik Blok Numerical Computation for Algebraic Problems MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 304 101 Raymond Ng Introduction to Relational Databases TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 304 102 Jessica Wong Introduction to Relational Databases TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 310 101 Reid Holmes Introduction to Software Engineering TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 310 102 Reid Holmes Introduction to Software Engineering TR 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 311 101 Felipe BaƱados Definition of Programming Languages MWF 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 312 101 David Poole Functional and Logic Programming MWF 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
CPSC 313 101 Jonatan Schroeder Computer Hardware and Operating Systems MWF 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 313 102 Jonatan Schroeder Computer Hardware and Operating Systems MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 314 101 Michiel van de Panne Computer Graphics MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 317 101 Donald Acton Internet Computing MWF 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
CPSC 319 101 Jerry Jim Software Engineering Project TR 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
CPSC 320 101 Anne Condon Intermediate Algorithm Design and Analysis MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 320 102 Alan Hu Intermediate Algorithm Design and Analysis MWF 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
CPSC 322 101 Hazra Imran Introduction to Artificial Intelligence TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 322 102 Varada Kolhatkar Introduction to Artificial Intelligence TR 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 340 101 Mark Schmidt Machine Learning and Data Mining MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 340 103 Mark Schmidt Machine Learning and Data Mining MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 344 101 Dongwook Yoon Introduction to Human Computer Interaction Methods TW 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 349 001 Mark Greenstreet Honours Research Seminar R 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 404 101 Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Advanced Relational Databases TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 410 101 Elisa Baniassad Advanced Software Engineering TR 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CPSC 415 101 Donald Acton Advanced Operating Systems TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 420 101 Hu Fu Advanced Algorithms Design and Analysis MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 421 101 Joel Friedman Introduction to Theory of Computing MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 422 101 Giuseppe Carenini Intelligent Systems MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 424 101 Alla Sheffer Geometric Modelling MWF 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
CPSC 425 101 Jim Little Computer Vision MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 427 101 Video Game Programming M 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 430 101 Kevin Leyton-Brown Computers and Society TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 436C 101 Margo Seltzer Topics in Computer Science TR 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CPSC 501 101 Joel Friedman Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and Computability MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 508 101 Margo Seltzer Operating Systems TR 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CPSC 509 101 Ronald Garcia Programming Language Principles MW 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 521 101 Alan Wagner Parallel Algorithms and Architectures MW 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CPSC 531F 101 Hu Fu Topics in Theory of Computation TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 532C 101 Cristina Conati Topics in Artificial Intelligence R 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 532M 101 Mark Schmidt Topics in Artificial Intelligence MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 532P 101 Muhammad Abdul-Mageed Topics in Artificial Intelligence TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 535P 101 Dinesh Pai Topics in Simulation and Optimization MW 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 544 101 Joanna McGrenere Human Computer Interaction TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 547 101 Tamara Munzner Information Visualization T 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 554C 101 Cristina Conati Topics in Human-Computer Interaction R 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 554X 101 Robert Xiao Topics in Human-Computer Interaction MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Term 2

Course Instructor Course Title Webpage Days / Time
CPSC 100 201 Jessica Wong Computational Thinking TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 103 201 Steve Wolfman Introduction to Systematic Program Design TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 103 202 Steve Wolfman Introduction to Systematic Program Design TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 107 201 Meghan Allen Systematic Program Design TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 110 203 Gregor Kiczales Computation, Programs, and Programming TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 110 V01 Oluwakemi Ola Computation, Programs, and Programming MWF 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 110 201 Norm Hutchinson Computation, Programs, and Programming MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 110 202 Oluwakemi Ola Computation, Programs, and Programming MWF 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
CPSC 121 201 Geoffrey Tien Models of Computation MWF 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 121 202 Patrice Belleville Models of Computation MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 121 203 Patrice Belleville Models of Computation MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 121 204 Geoffrey Tien Models of Computation MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 210 203 Paul Carter Software Construction MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 210 201 Giovanni Viviani Software Construction MWF 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 210 202 Felix Grund Software Construction MWF 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
CPSC 213 203 Robert Xiao Introduction to Computer Systems MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 213 204 Mike Feeley Introduction to Computer Systems MWF 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
CPSC 213 205 Mike Feeley Introduction to Computer Systems MWF 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
CPSC 221 201 Cinda Heeren Basic Algorithms and Data Structures MWF 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 221 202 Cinda Heeren Basic Algorithms and Data Structures MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 221 203 Geoffrey Tien Basic Algorithms and Data Structures MWF 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
CPSC 261 201 Jonatan Schroeder Basics of Computer Systems TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 303 201 Joel Friedman Numerical Approximation and Discretization MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 304 201 Jessica Wong Introduction to Relational Databases TR 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CPSC 304 202 Hazra Imran Introduction to Relational Databases TR 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 310 201 Elisa Baniassad Introduction to Software Engineering TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 310 202 Elisa Baniassad Introduction to Software Engineering MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 313 203 Donald Acton Computer Hardware and Operating Systems MWF 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 313 204 Margo Seltzer Computer Hardware and Operating Systems MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 314 201 Dinesh Pai Computer Graphics MWF 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 317 201 Alan Wagner Internet Computing MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 319 201 Jerry Jim Software Engineering Project TR 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
CPSC 320 201 Nick Harvey Intermediate Algorithm Design and Analysis MWF 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 320 202 Nick Harvey Intermediate Algorithm Design and Analysis MWF 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 322 201 Jordon Johnson Introduction to Artificial Intelligence TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 330 201 Michael Gelbart Applied Machine Learning R - 12:30 PM
CPSC 340 201 Frank Wood Machine Learning and Data Mining MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 404 201 Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Advanced Relational Databases TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 406 201 Michael Friedlander Computational Optimization MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 411 201 Ronald Garcia Introduction to Compiler Construction TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 416 201 Donald Acton Distributed Systems MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 420 201 Alan Hu Advanced Algorithms Design and Analysis MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 425 201 Leonid Sigal Computer Vision TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 436V 201 Tamara Munzner Topics in Computer Science TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 444 201 Joanna McGrenere Advanced Methods for Human Computer Interaction T 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
CPSC 445 201 Faraz Hach Algorithms in Bioinformatics TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 490 202 Student Directed Seminars TR 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
CPSC 490 203 Student Directed Seminars MWF 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 490 204 Student Directed Seminars TR 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 490 201 Student Directed Seminars MF 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
CPSC 491 201 Interactive Digital Media Practicum
CPSC 500 201 Alan Hu Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis MWF 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CPSC 503 201 Giuseppe Carenini Computational Linguistics I MW 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
CPSC 506 201 Anne Condon Complexity of Computation MW 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
CPSC 513 201 Mark Greenstreet Introduction to Formal Verification and Analysis TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 515 201 Ian Mitchell Computational Robotics T - 2:00 PM
CPSC 522 201 David Poole Artificial Intelligence II MW 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 530L 201 Kevin Leyton-Brown Topics in Information Processing TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 532L 201 Kevin Leyton-Brown Topics in Artificial Intelligence TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
CPSC 532R 201 Helge Rhodin Topics in Artificial Intelligence TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 533R 201 Helge Rhodin Topics in Computer Graphics TR 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
CPSC 533V 201 Michiel van de Panne Topics in Computer Graphics TR 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
CPSC 536S 201 Bruce Shepherd Topics in Algorithms and Complexity TR 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
CPSC 539B 201 William J. Bowman Topics in Programming Languages MW 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
CPSC 540 201 Mark Schmidt Machine Learning MWF 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
CPSC 554K 201 Dongwook Yoon Topics in Human-Computer Interaction W 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
CPSC 554Y 201 Dongwook Yoon Topics in Human-Computer Interaction TR 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM