students.cs.ubc.ca - Terms of Service

See also Student Facilities - Terms of Use.

Terms of Service | Privacy Policy

Terms of Service  - students.cs.ubc.ca Compute Domain

  1. Introduction
    1. Scope. The scope of these Terms of Service covers content generated while using any service provided in the students.cs.ubc.ca domain of the UBC Department of Computer Science ("CPSC"). This is any service that ends in ".students.cs.ubc.ca" also including "@students.cs.ubc.ca" (collectively, the "Service").
    2. Audience. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the Service. This includes any UBC member who uses the Service, including faculty, staff, and students, as well as external users (e.g. consultants and partners) that may have access to the Service.
    3. Acceptance. By logging into the Service, you agree to these Terms of Service.
    4. Privacy Policy. The use of the Service is subject to the UBC Computer Science Students Compute Domain Privacy Policy, which is incorporated by reference and forms part of these Terms of Service.
    5. Other Policies, Rules and Requirements. These Terms of Service supplement UBC's policies, rules and requirements. Please take particular note of Policy SC14, Acceptable Use and Security of UBC Electronic Information and Systems and the other policies and requirements referenced in these Terms of Service.
    6. Modification of Terms of Service. CPSC may, in its sole discretion, modify these Terms of Service at any time. Any modifications will be effective upon them being posted to the Service. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of the modifications constitutes acceptance of such modifications. You should periodically review the most up-to-date version of these Terms of Service.
    7. Any contravention of these Terms may be reported to the Department Head for further action; possible actions include suspension of laboratory privileges, or other academic discipline as specified in the UBC Calendar.
  2. Your Account
    1. Access via Authorized Account. You may only access the Service via the account that CPSC has assigned to you (your "Account"). You may not allow others to use your Account.
    2. Responsibility for Use of Account. You are responsible for the activity that occurs on the Service through your Account. Protect your Account by using a strong password and keeping it secret.
  3. Access and Use of the Service and Content
    1. Grant of Permission to CPSC. You retain your rights to the content you contribute to the Service ("Content"). However, subject to UBC's Policy LR12, Use of Teaching Materials in UBC Credit Courses, by submitting Content to the Service, you grant CPSC a worldwide, non-exclusive, sublicensable and transferable license (permission) to reproduce, distribute, display, and present the Content as required to operate the Service.
    2. Access is granted to those and only those enrolled in a current CPSC course or program and can vary based on course enrollment.
    3. Access automatically expires for those whose enrollment in CPSC courses and programs has ended.
    4. Data created by you and stored in any students.cs.ubc.ca system is expunged one year after your access expires. Please be sure to take copies of anything you wish to keep before your access expires.
    5. Access to Content. The Service may permit you to restrict access to your Content in various ways. You are solely responsible for designating these restrictions (if you do not wish to utilize the default settings). Content will be displayed where contributed or as otherwise designated by you. Notwithstanding the restrictions placed on access to Content, CPSC support representatives may always access such Content where required to assist with a technical or functional system issue, or where otherwise required to comply with policy or legal requirements.
  4. General Conditions of Use
    1. Use of the Service by Students. If you are a student, you may only access and use the Service and Content in support of your CPSC academic activities and related CPSC extra-curricular activities, or for other purposes that are approved by CPSC from time to time.
    2. Use of the Service by Other Users. If you are not a student, you may only access and use the Service and Content for the purpose of carrying out the academic mandates of CPSC, or for other purposes that are approved by CPSC from time to time.
    3. Acceptable Use and Security. You must follow UBC's requirements related to acceptable use and security, including Policy SC14, Acceptable Use and Security of UBC Electronic Information and Systems and the associated Information Security Standards.
    4. Respectful Communications. You must follow UBC's requirements related to respectful communication, including Policy SC7 - Discrimination, the UBC Statement on Respectful Environment for Students, Faculty and Staff, and the UBC Student Code of Conduct. In addition, you must respect the particular rules established for each of the Sites you are using, including rules regarding private communications.
    5. Copyright. You must follow UBC's requirements related to copyright, including the Copyright Requirements for UBC Faculty and Staff; the Fair Dealing Requirements for Faculty and Staff; and the Copyright Guidelines for UBC Faculty, Staff and Students.
    6. Commercial Uses. Without limiting the foregoing and in addition to the prohibited uses set out in UBC Policy SC14, Acceptable Use and Security of UBC Electronic Information and Systems, you are not permitted to place commercial advertising or promotions on or within the Service, unless you have received prior permission from CPSC staff.
    7. Respecting Privacy. You must not use any part of the Service to collect, use, or disclose personal information about another person (including contact details) without their express prior consent.

 

Privacy Policy  - Computer Science Students Compute Domain

  1. Privacy Statement

    CPSC is committed to protecting your privacy.

    All personal information in the Service is collected by CPSC under the authority of Section 26(c) of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.B.C. 1996, c.165. Personal information will be used for the purposes described in the Terms of Service of the Service, and this Privacy Policy. Any questions about the collection of your personal information should be sent to CPSC.

  2. Personal Information we Collect
    Through your use of the Service, CPSC collects your personal information in three ways:
    1. Personal information contained in your Content. This is information about yourself or other people that you include in the Content.
    2. Personal information that is automatically collected from you. When you use the Service, we may automatically collect and store certain personal information in server logs.
      This may include:
      1. your internet protocol address;
      2. device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL; and
      3. on-page click events including, but not limited to login events, viewing content pages, launching tools, uploading files, posting to channels and discussions, authoring calendar items, submitting assignments.
    3. Personal information that is automatically transferred from other UBC systems. Personal information is transferred from UBC's Student Information System to the Service, including (as applicable) your name, student number, employee identification number (if applicable), email address and enrollment information.
  3. Personal Information will be stored in Canada
    The Service stores all of your personal information on secure servers located in Canada, unless you expressly authorize us to store it elsewhere.
  4. Access and Use of Personal Information is Restricted
    Any personal information collected through the Service may be accessed by CPSC employees where necessary to operate the Service or to comply with policy or legal requirements. CPSC does not permit any personal information collected through the Service to be accessed, used or shared by companies, institutions, organizations and individuals outside of CPSC unless one of the following circumstances applies:
    1. For legal reasons. CPSC will share personal information if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
      1. meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;
      2. detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
      3. protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of CPSC, and the Service's users.
    2. For research and development. CPSC may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with the academic community. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of the Service.
    3. Otherwise, only with your consent. Other than as set out above, CPSC will share personal information only when CPSC has your express consent to do so.

This page was last updated on Thursday, July 8, 2021.

Last Updated