People

The Department of Computer Science is its people. We have a world-renowned faculty, top students, and talented staff.

Note: Information on our grad profiles like email address or office number is may be available on their individual profile pages to logged-in users, depending on each grad's privacy settings.

People

Faculty
Donald Acton Senior Instructor 604-822-1920
Bill Aiello Professor 604-827-3990
Uri Ascher Professor 604-822-4907
Patrice Belleville Senior Instructor 604-822-9870
Ivan Beschastnikh Assistant Professor 604-822-5628
Kellogg Booth Professor of Computer Science & Scientific Director of the GRAND NCE 604-822-8193
Alexandre Bouchard-Coté Associate Member
Robert Bridson Adjunct Professor
until June 30, 2016
604-822-1993
Giuseppe Carenini Associate Professor 604-822-5109
Paul Carter Professor of Teaching 604-822-4034
Ian Cavers Associate Dean of Science, Senior Instructor 604-822-4214
Cristina Conati Associate Professor 604-822-4632
Anne Condon Department Head and Professor 604-822-8175
Nando de Freitas Professor (on leave) 604-822-6770
Kurt Eiselt Senior Instructor 604-822-9880
William Evans Associate Professor 604-822-0827
Mike Feeley Associate Professor 604-822-8179
Brian Fisher Adjunct Professor
Until June 30, 2015
604-822-8158
Michael Friedlander Associate Professor 604-822-5307
Joel Friedman Professor / Professor, Mathematics 604-822-0674
Ronald Garcia Assistant Professor 604-822-1664
Mark Greenstreet Professor 604-822-3065
Chen Greif Associate Head of Undergraduate Affairs, Professor 604-827-5185
Arvind Gupta Professor 604-822-3612
Nick Harvey Assistant Professor 604-827-5941
Wolfgang Heidrich Professor & Dolby Research Chair (On leave) 604-822-4326
Holger H. Hoos Professor (On leave until December 31, 2014) 604-822-1964
Alan Hu Professor 604-822-6667
Norm Hutchinson Associate Professor 604-822-8188
Gregor Kiczales Professor 604-822-4806
David Kirkpatrick Professor 604-822-4777
Ed Knorr Senior Instructor 604-822-4336
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Professor 604-822-3153
Kevin Leyton-Brown Associate Professor 604-827-3989
Jim Little Professor 604-822-4830
David Lowe Professor 604-822-3170
Alan Mackworth Professor 604-822-4893
Karon MacLean Professor 604-822-8169
Joanna McGrenere Associate Head of Graduate Affairs, Professor 604-827-5201
Irmtraud M. Meyer Assistant Professor 604-827-4222
Ian Mitchell Associate Professor 604-822-2317
Tamara Munzner Professor (on leave until June 30, 2014) 604-827-5200
Gail Murphy Professor 604-822-5169
Kevin Murphy Adjunct Professor
Until August 31, 2015
Raymond Ng Professor 604-822-2394
Dinesh Pai Professor 604-822-8197
David Poole Professor
Rachel Pottinger Associate Professor 604-822-0436
Ronald Rensink Associate Professor / Associate Professor, Psychology 604-822-0598
Sohrab Shah Associate Member
Until December 1, 2013
604-827-3994
Alla Sheffer Professor 604-822-4030
George Tsiknis Professor of Teaching 604-822-2930
Michiel van de Panne Professor, Associate Head for Research and Faculty Affairs 604-822-8737
Alan Wagner Associate Professor 604-822-6450
Andrew Warfield Assistant Professor (on leave until December 30, 2014) 604-822-6642
Eric Wohlstadter Associate Professor 604-822-0409
Steve Wolfman Senior Instructor 604-822-0407
Bob Woodham Professor 604-822-4368
Lecturer
Meghan Allen Lecturer 604-822-4912
Hassan Khosravi Lecturer 604 822 2563
Professor Emeriti
Richard Rosenberg Professor Emeritus
Jim Varah Professor Emeritus
Son Vuong Professor Emeritus 604-822-6366
Sessional Lecturer
Elisa Baniassad Sessional Lecturer
Jessica Dawson Sessional Lecturer
Margaret Dulat Sessional Lecturer
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
William Young Chang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until August 31, 2014
Shima Gerani Postdoctoral Research Fellow
until June 30, 2014
Brian Gleeson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until February 28, 2014
Sepp Hartung Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Stephen Frowe Ingram Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until August 30, 2014
604-822-9882
Humaira Kamal Post Doctoral Research Fellow
until November 30 , 2014
Sebastien Lalle Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yashar Mehdad Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until June 30, 2014
604-822-1453
Marc Palyart Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until Feburary 1, 2015
Ting Kei Pong Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until July 14, 2014
Junaed Sattar Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Until April 30, 2014
Ben Steichen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until June 30, 2014
604 827 5554
Yanyan Zhuang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Until July 31, 2014
Research Associate
John E. Lloyd Research Associate 604-822-4946
Jan Manuch Research Associate
Until August 31, 2014
604-823-7449
Jeremy Mitchell Research Associate
Until July 31, 2014
Kees van den Doel Research Associate 604-822-8177
Admin Staff
Diane Johnson Career Planning and Placement Coordinator 604-827-3258
Evelyn Gunn Co-op, Program & Marketing Assistant 604-822-8844
Constance Wun Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator 604-822-9640
Betty Cho Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator 604-822-0933
Jessica Wrinskelle Director of Finance and Administration 604 822-2563
Michelle Lin Finance Clerk 604-827-5753
Derek Page Finance Manager 604-827 5309
Joyce Poon Graduate Program Administrator 604-822-2500
Olivia Kong Graduate Program Assistant
Holly Kwan Group Assistant - Beta 604-822-3060
Laura Selander Group Assistant - Imager 604-822-9882
Hermie Lam Group Assistant - NSS, NIC & SPL 604-827-5626
Vivian Leung Group Assistant - Tech 604-822-3264
Kletnathee Imhiran Group Assistant to LCI and SCL 604-822-6281
Lara Hall Group Assistant, Lead - DMM/ISD/Senior Instructors 604-822-0557
Sharon Craddock Human Resources Manager 604-822-8087
Leah Janzen Reading Room Assistant 2-2017
Bernice Koh Reading Room Coordinator 604-822-2017
Kerry Neil Secretary to the Head 604-822-6056
Violet (Sandra) Redekop Special Projects 604-822-0466
Michele Ng Special Projects Coordinator 604-822-5693
Milena Constanda Undergraduate Program Assistant 604-822-9176
Giuliana Villegas Undergraduate Student Services Co-ordinator 604-822-2213
Tech Staff
Renee Stephen CMS Developer & Webmaster 604-822-1440
Michael Sanderson Computing Facilities Manager 604-822-6194
Moyra Ditchfield Director of Facilities 604-822-5809
Anthony Winstanley Education Technology Coordinator 604-757-4568
Dan Miner Engineering Technologist 604-827-5488
Tsang-Kay Mak Engineering Technologist 604-822-4183
Koon Ming Lau Hardware Facilities Manager 604-822-6686
Dave Brent Systems Administration 604-822-4392
Sean Godel Systems Administration 604-822-4230
Hazita Harun Systems Administration 604-822-0241
Glen Lee Systems Administration 604-822-8754
Tim Li Systems Administration 604-827-5239
Carlin Phillips Systems Administrator 604-822-6129
Giao Huynh Systems Analyst 604-822-1204
John Seto User Support Manager 604-827-4293
Evan Valensky User Support Specialist 604-822-1423
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T V W X Y Z
Shailen Agrawal
Mohammed Alam
Sarwar Alam
Samuel Bayless
Lee Beckman
Mikhail Bessmeltsev
Micah Best
Rolf Biehn
Brad Bingham
Daria Bondareva
Matthew Brehmer
David Buchman
Kan Cai
Ryan Chung
Patrick Colp
Brendan Cully
Bruno da Silva
Gerwin Damberg
Julius Davies
Alireza Davoodi
Misha Denil
Jiarui Ding
Essex Edwards
Ye Fan
Chris Fawcett
James Gregson
Ankur Gupta
Shathel Haddad
Mona Haraty
Christopher Head
Shabab Hossain
Benjamin Humberston
Valerie Ishida
Alexander Izsak
Hosna Jabbari
Shafiq Joty
Samad Kardan
Idin Karuei
Nima Kaviani
Chia-Li Kuo
Jean-Sébastien Légaré
Martin Lesmana
Lingxia Liao
Anton Likhtarov
James Teng Kin Lo
Wei Lu
Ives Macedo
Julieta Martinez
Sancho McCann
David Meger
Dutch Meyer
Orkhan Muradov
Mihir Nanavati
Thanh Nhan Nguyen
Syavash Nobarany
Ozgur Oguz
Ricardo Pedrosa
Shriram Rajagopalan
Baharak Rastegari
Mushfiqur (Nasa) Rouf
Noushin Saeedi Bidokhti
Javad Safaei Mehranpour
Jamila Salari
Robin Salkeld
Oliver Schneider
Jonatan Schroeder
Hasti Seifi
Peter Selby
Tristram Southey
Mark Spear
James Styles
Pouria TalebiFard
Diane Tam
Mahdi Tayarani Najaran
David Robert Martin Thompson
C. Albert Thompson
Christopher Thompson
Dereck Toker
alexandru totolici
Celina Val
Ziyu Wang
Mark Wiebe
David Williams-King
James Wright
Min Xie
Lin Xu
Peiqun Yu
Shuang Yu

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia