2013W

Winter Term 1 2013W

Topics Course is not considered a breadth course unless it is specified in the title (ie. "Breadth course" is in the title ).

CRSSECTITLE (13 courses)DAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR
500 101 Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis MW 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Joel Friedman
501 101 Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and Computability MWF 8:00-9:00 DMP 301 Nick Harvey
502 101 Artificial Intelligence I MW 11:00-12:30 DMP 201 David Poole
505 101 Image Understanding I: Image Analysis TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 201 Bob Woodham
508 101 Operating Systems TR 3:30-5:00 ICCS 206 Mike Feeley
513 101 Integrated Systems Design MW 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Alan Hu
517 101 Sparse Matrix Computation TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Chen Greif
530P 101 Topics in Information Processing:  Sensorimotor Computing MW 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Dinesh Pai
532H 101 Topics in AI: Machine Learning and Optimization for Automated Algorithm Design
Limit to 12 Seats
TR 2:00-3:30 X836 Holger Hoos
534L 101

Topics in Data Management: Social N/W&Syst.

TR 9:30-11:00 ICCS 206 Laks Lakshmanan
538W 101 Topics in Computer Systems: Data at Scale Breadth Course in Systems
MW 9:30-11:00 ICCS 206 Andy Warfield
542G 101 Topics in Numerical Computation: Breadth Course in Scientific Computation
TR 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Uri Ascher
544 101 Human-Computer Interaction (crosslisted with 344) TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 301 Karon MacLean

 Winter Term 2 2013W

CRSSECTITLE (15 courses)DAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR
507 201 Software Engineering MW 11:00-12:30 DMP 201 Eric Wohlstadter
509 201 Programming Language Principles MW 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Ron Garcia
521 201 Parallel Algorithms & Architecture TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Alan Wagner
524 201 Computer Graphics: Modeling TR 2-3:30 ICCS 238 Alla Sheffer
525 201 Image Understanding II: Scene Analysis TR 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 David Lowe
530M 201 Topics in Information Processing: Computational Sustainability TR 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Alan Mackworth
531H 201 Theory of Computation-Machine Learning Theory  Breadth Course in Data Management and Analysis TR 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Nick Harvey
532L 201 Topics in Artificial Intelligence: Multiagent System Breadth Course in Computational Intelligence
TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Kevin Leyton-Brown
532S 201 Topics in Artificial Intelligence: Introduction to Computational Neuroscience TR 9:30-11:00 ICCS 104 Nicholas Swindale
536E 201 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity: Graph Drawing MW 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Will Evans
538A 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Security and Privacy Breadth Course in Systems
TR 9:30-11:00 FSC 1617 Bill Aiello
538B 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Comprehension and Analysis of Large Systems Breadth Course in Systems MW 9:30-11:00 ICCS 206 Ivan Beschastnikh
538G 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Numerical Computation for Silicon Systems MW 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Mark Greenstreet
543 201 Physical User Interface Design and Evaluation M 1:00-4:00 ICCS X360 Karon MacLean
546 201 Numerical Optimization MW 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Michael Friedlander

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia