2011W

Winter Term 1 2011W

CRSSECTITLE (17 courses)DAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR
501 101 Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and Computability MWF 8:00-9:00 DMP 301 Joel Friedman
502 101 Artificial Intelligence I TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Giuseppe Carenini
504 101 Data Management MW 3:30-5:00 FSC 1002 Laks Lakshmanan
505 101 Image Understanding I: Image Analysis MW 11:00-12:30 DMP 201 Jim Little
507 101 Software Engineering TR 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Eric Wohlstadter
509 101 Programming Language Principles TR 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Ronald Garcia
513 101 Integrated Systems Design TR 3:30-5:00 ICCS 206 Alan Hu
515 101 Computational Robotics TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Ian Mitchell
521 101 Parallel Algorithms & Architecture MW 12:30-2:00 DMP 201 Alan Wagner
526 101 Computer Animation F 9:30-12:30 ICCS 206 Michiel van de Panne
532c/
554c
101 Topics in AI: Adaptive User Interfaces  crosslisted with 554C: Topics in HCI: Adaptive User Interfaces  W 12:30-3:30 FSC 1002 Cristina Conati
532L 101 Topics in AI:  Multiagent System MW 3:30-5:00 ICCS 206 Kevin Leyton Brown
533C 101 Topics in Graphics:  Visualization MW 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Tamara Munzner
534P 101 Topics in Data Management: Metadata Management MW 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 (first class only)
ICCS 206
Rachel Pottinger
540 101 Machine Learning II TR 11:00-12:30 DMP 110 Nando de Freitas
542G 101 Topics in Numerical Computation:Introduction to Numerical Methods (breadth course) MW 9:30-11:00 ICCS 206 Uri Ascher
544 101 Human-Computer Interaction (crosslisted with 344) TR

9:30-11:00

FSC 1221

Karon MacLean

Winter Term 2 2011W

CRSSECTITLE (14 courses)DAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR
500 201 Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis MW 9:30-11:00 DMP 201 Will Evans
514 201 Computer Graphics: Rendering TR 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Wolfgang Heidrich
517 201 Sparse Matrix Computation TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Chen Greif
522 201 Artificial Intelligence II WF 12:30-2:00 ICCS 206 David Poole
524 201 Computer Graphics: Modeling MW 11:00-12:30 DMP 201 Alla Sheffer
525 201 Image Understanding II: Scene Analysis MW 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 David Lowe
535Z 201 Topics in Simulation and Optimization (Reproducibility) Breadth Course TH 3:30-5:00 ICCS 206 Ian Mitchell, Dhavide Aruliah
536H 201 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity: Empirical Algorithmics   TR 11:00-12:30 ICCS 104 Holger Hoos
536N 202 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity:  Randomized Algs Breadth Courses TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Nick Harvey
538E 201 Topics in Computer Systems:  Computer Architecture Breadth Course - starts Jan 9 MW 12:30-2:00 ICCS 304 Mark Greenstreet
538W 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Online Privacy Breadth Course TR 9:30-11:00 ICCS 206 Andy Warfield
543 201 Physical User Interface Design and Evaluation TR 11:00-12:30 ICCS X360 Karon MacLean
545 201 Algorithms for Bioinformatics TR 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Irmtraud Meyer
546 201 Numerical Optimization MW 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Michael Friedlander

 

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia