2010W

Winter Term 1 2010W

CRSSECTITLEDAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR
501 101 Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and Computability MWF 8:00-9:00 DMP 301 Joel Friedman
503 101 Computational Linguistics I TR 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Giuseppe Carenini
504 101 Data Management MW 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Rachel Pottinger
505 101 Image Understanding I: Image Analysis TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 201 Bob Woodham
506 101 Complexity of Computation MW 11:00-12:30 DMP 201 Anne Condon
508 101 Operating Systems MW 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Andy Warfield
513 101 Integrated Systems Design MW 3:30-5:00 MCLD 219 Alan Hu
516 101 Computational Geometry MW 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 David Kirkpatrick
517 101 Sparse Matrix Computation TR 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Chen Greif
521 101 Topics in Computer Systems- Parallel Programming and Architecture (Par Prog & Arch) TR 9:30-11:00 ICCS 206 Mark Greenstreet
530P 101 Topics in Information Processing: Sensorimotor Computation TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 206 Dinesh Pai
538K 101 Topics in Computer Systems: Cloud Computing TR 3:30-5:00 ICCS 206 Buck Krasic
542G 101 Topics in Numerical Computation (Graduate Breadth) MWF 1:00-2:00 ICCS 206 Uri Ascher
544 101 Human-Computer Interaction (crosslisted with 344) (Thurs 11:00-12:00 is the reading seminar intended for grad students only)
Tutorial one of:
T1A WF 10:00-12:00 X360
T1B WF 1:00- 3:00 X360
T1C WF 3:00-5:00 X360
T
R
R
9:30-11:00
9:30-11:00
11:00-12:00
Wood 5
MCLD 202
X360
Kirstie Hawkey
Karon Maclean

Winter Term 2 2010W

CRSSECTITLEDAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR
500 201 Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis MW 9:30-11:00 DMP 201 Will Evans
507 201 Software Engineering MW 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Eric Wohlstadter
522 201 Artificial Intelligence II MW 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 David Poole
525 201 Image Understanding II: Scene Analysis MW 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 David Lowe
532C 554C 202 201 Topics in AI: Adaptive User Interfaces crosslisted with 554C: Topics in HCI: Adaptive User Interfaces F 11:00-2:00 ICCS 206 Cristina Conati
534L 201 Topics in Data Management: Social Networks MW 3:30-5:00 ICCS 206 Laks Lakshmanan
538G 201 Topics in Computer Systems - Formal Verification of VLSI Circuits (VLSI Circ Verif - Systems Breadth) TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Mark Greenstreet
540 201 Machine Learning TR 12:30-2:00 DMP 110 Nando de Freitas
545 201 Algorithms for Bioinformatics TR 11:00-12:30 ICCS 206 Irmtraud Meyer
554M 201 Topics in Human-Computer Interaction: Universal Usability, CSCW, and Personalization (Personalization) - Breadth Course TR 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Joanna McGrenere

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia