2009W

Winter Term 1 2009W

CRS#

SEC

TITLE

DAY

TIME

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

1ST CLASS

501 101 Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and Computability MWF 8:00-9:00 DMP 301 Joel Friedman see note
502 101 Artificial Intelligence I T R 11:00-12:30 MCML 154 Alan Mackworth Sep 10
503 101 Computational Linguistics I W F 11:00-12:30 ICCS 304 Giuseppe Carenini see note
504 101 Data Management M W 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Rachel Pottinger Sep 9
505 101 Image Understanding I: Image Analysis M W 9:30-11:00 ICCS 238 Bob Woodham Sep 9
508 101 Operating Systems M W 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Norm Hutchinson see note
513 101 Integrated Systems Design M W 12:30-2:00 ICCS 238 Ian Mitchell Sep 9
521 101 Parallel Algorithms & Architecture M W 3:30-5:00 ICCS 238 Alan Wagner see note
533C 101 Topics in Computer Graphics: Visualization M W 12:30-2:00 DMP 201 Tamara Munzner Sep 9
538E   Topics in Computer Systems: Computer Architecture
(crosslist with CPSC 448B;
Breadth Course for Computer Systems & Design)
T R 2:00-3:30 DMP 301 Mark Greenstreet Tues Sep 8
539W 101 Topics in Software Engineering: Web Services Architecture T R 3:30-5:00 ICCS 238 Eric Wohlstadter Sep 10
542F 101 Topics in Numerical Computation: Convex Optimization W 2:00-5:00 ICCS 304 Michael Friedlander see note
542G 101 Topics in Numerical Computation (Graduate Breadth) M W 11:00-12:30 DMP 201 Robert Bridson see note
544 101 Human-Computer Interaction T R 2:00-3:30 ICCS X360 Joanna McGrenere Sep 10

Winter Term 2 2009W

CRS #

SEC

TITLE

DAY

TIME

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

1ST CLASS

500 201 Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis M W 9:30-11:00 ICCS 238 Will Evans see note
514 201 Computer Graphics: Rendering T R 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Wolfgang Heidrich see note
525 201 Image Understanding II: Scene Analysis M W 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 David Lowe see note
526 201 Computer Animation M W 11:00-12:30 MCML 256 van de Panne see note
527 201 Computer Communication Protocols M W 12:30-2:00 DMP 201 Son Vuong Jan 11
530P 201 Topics in Information Processing:Sensorimotor Computation T R 11:00-12:30 ICCS 304 Dinesh Pai see note
532P 201 Topics in AI: Semantic Science M W 9:30-11:00 ICCS 304 David Poole see note
534L 201 Topics in Data Management: Social Networks M W 3:30 - 5:00 ICCS 238
(till Feb3)
ICCS 304 (starting Feb8)
Laks Lakshmanan see note
536H 201 Topics in Algorithms and Complexity T R 11:00 - 12:30 ICCS 238 Holger Hoos see note
538K 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Cloud Computing M W 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Charles Krasic see note
538W 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Execution Mining T R 2:00-3:30 ICCS 304 Andy Warfield see note
540 201 Machine Learning T R 9:30-11:00 T:FSC 1613
R:FORW 303
Kevin Murphy see note
543 201 Physical User Interface Design and Evaluation M W 12:30-2:00 ICCS X360 Karon Maclean see note
545 201 Algorithms for Bioinformatics T R 14:00-15:30 ICCS 238 Irmtraud Meyer see note

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia