2008W

Winter Term 1 2008W

CRS #SECTITLEDAYTIMEROOMINSTRUCTOR1ST CLASS
502 101 Artificial Intelligence I MW 11:00-12:30 502 DMP 101 David Poole see note
503 101 Computational Linguistics I MW 2:00-3:30 ICCS 304 Giuseppe Carenini see note
505 101 Image Understanding I: Image Analysis TR 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Jim Little see note
506 101 Complexity of Computation MW 9:30-11:00 ICCS 304 Joel Friedman see note
513 101 Integrated Systems Design TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Ian Mitchell see note
514 101 Computer Graphics: Rendering TR 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Wolfgang Heidrich see note
521 101 Parallel Algorithms & Architecture
The max. enrollment limit is set at 15 for this course.
MW 12:30-2:00 ICCS 238 Alan Wagner see note
524 101 Computer Graphics: Modeling MW 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Alla Sheffer see note
539K 101 Topics in Programming Languages: Program Meanings MW 9:30-11:00 ICCS 238 Gregor Kiczales see note
540 101 Machine Learning TR 11:00-12:30 MCML 154 Kevin Murphy see note
542B 102 Topics in Numerical Computation: Nonlinear Optimization TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 201 Michael Friedlander see note
542G 101 Topics in Numerical Computation (Graduate Breadth) MW 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Robert Bridson see note
543 101 Physical User Interface Design and Evaluation TR 9:30-11:00 ICCS X360 Karon Maclean see note
544 101 Human-Computer Interaction TR 14:00-15:30 ICCS X360 Kirstie Hawkey see note
545 101 Algorithms for Bioinformatics MW 3:30-5:00 DMP 201 Irmtraud Meyer see note

Winter Term 2 2008W

CRS #

SEC

TITLE

DAY

TIME

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

1ST CLASS

500 201 Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis TR 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Will Evans Jan 6
504 201 Data Management MW 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Rachel Pottinger Jan
507 201 Software Engineering T R 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Gail Murphy Jan 8
508 201 Operating Systems MW 3:30-5:00 ICCS 238 Charles Krasic Jan 7
516 201 Computational Geometry MW 9:30-11:00 ICCS 238 Sergei Bespamyatnikh see note
525 201 Image Understanding II: Scene Analysis MW 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 David Lowe Jan 12
527 201 Computer Communication Protocols MW 12:30-2:00 ICCS 238 Son Vuong Jan 12
530 201 Topics in Information Processing: Field Research       Kellogg Booth  
532C/ 554C

202/ 201

 

Adaptive User Interfaces (cross listed as Topics in AI and Topics in HCI) F 12:30-3:30 ICCS 238 Cristina Conati Jan 9
532L 201 Topics in AI: Multiagent Systems TR 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Kevin Leyton-Brown Jan 13
536H

201

Topics in Algorithms and Complexity : Empirical Algorithmics

 

T
W
3:30-5:30
4:30-5:30
ICCS 238
ICCS 304
Holger Hoos Jan 13
538E 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Computer Architecture
(crosslist with CPSC 448B;

Breadth Course for Computer Systems & Design)
TR 9:30-11:00 ICCS 238 Mark Greenstreet Jan 6
539W 201 Topics in Software Engineering: AOP & Middleware MW 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Eric Wohlstadter Jan 12
550 201 Machine Learning II MW 2:00-3:30 ICCS 304 Nando de Freitas Jan 12

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia