2007W

Winter Term 1 2007W

CRS # SEC TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR 1st CLASS
501 101 Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and Computability M W F 8:00-9:00 DMP 301 Joel Friedman
502 101 Artificial Intelligence I M W 9:30-11:00 MCLD 410 Alan Mackworth Sep 10
503 101 Computational Linguistics I T R 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Giuseppe Carenini
504 101 Data Management M W 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Laks Lakshmanan
505 101 Image Understanding I: Image Analysis T R 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 Bob Woodham
508 101 Operating Systems M W 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Norm Hutchinson
511 101 Implementation of Programming Languages M W 12:30-2:00 DMP 101 Kris De Volder
513 101 Integrated Systems Design M W 2:00-3:30 ICCS 304 Alan Hu
520 101 Numerical Solution of Differential Equations T R 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 Uri Ascher
524 101 Computer Graphics: Modeling M W 3:30-5:00 ICCS 238 Alla Sheffer
527 101 Computer Communication Protocols T R 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Charles Krasic
532C 101 Topics in AI: Intelligent Interfaces T R 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Cristina Conati Sep 11
533C 101 Topics in Computer Graphics: Information Visualization M W 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Tamara Munzner
542G 101 Topics in Numerical Computation (Graduate Breadth) T R 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Robert Bridson
544 101 Human-Computer Interaction F 9:00-12:00 MCML 154 Kellogg Booth
546 101 Numerical Optimization (previously numbered as 542B) M W 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Michael Friedlander

 

Winter Term 2 2007W

CRS # SEC TITLE DAY TIME ROOM INSTRUCTOR 1st CLASS
500 201 Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and Analysis T R 9:30-11:00 DMP 101 David Kirkpatrick Jan 8
517 201 Sparse Matrix Computation M W 9:30-11:00 ICCS 238 Chen Greif Jan 7
525 201 Image Understanding II: Scene Analysis M W 3:30-5:00 DMP 101 David Lowe Jan 14
526 201 Computer Animation M W 11:00-12:30 ICCS 238 Michiel van de Panne Jan 9
530P 201 Topics in Information Processing: Sensorimotor Computation M W 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Dinesh Pai Jan 14
532L 201 Topics in AI: Multiagent Systems T R 2:00-3:30 DMP 101 Kevin Leyton-Brown Jan 15
532M 201 Topics in Artificial Intelligence: Dynamic Programming M W 3:30-5:00 ICCS 238 Ian Mitchell Jan 9
536H 201 Topics in Algorithms & Complexity: Empirical Algorithmics T R 2:00-3:30 ICCS 238 Holger Hoos Jan 15
538F 201 Topics in Computer Systems: Advanced OS M W 9:30-11:00 ICCS 304 Mike Feeley
539W 201 Topics in Software Engineering: AOP & Middleware M W 11:00-12:30 DMP 101 Eric Wohlstadter
540 201 Machine Learning T R 9:30-11:00 MCML 260 Arnaud Doucet Jan 14

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia