People

The Department of Computer Science is its people. We have a world-renowned faculty, top students, and talented staff.

People

Faculty
Donald Acton Senior Instructor
on sabbatical until Dec 31, 2018
604-822-1920
Bill Aiello Professor 604-827-3990
Meghan Allen Instructor 604-822-4912
Elisa Baniassad Instructor 604-822-6366
Patrice Belleville Senior Instructor 604-822-9870
Celina Berg Instructor 604 827-3005
Ivan Beschastnikh Assistant Professor 604-822-5628
William Bowman Assistant Professor
Giuseppe Carenini Associate Professor
on sabbatical until Dec 31, 2018
604-822-5109
Paul Carter Professor of Teaching & Associate Head of Operations 604-822-4034
Ian Cavers Associate Dean of Science & Senior Instructor 604-822-4214
Cristina Conati Professor
on sabbatical until Dec 31, 2018
604-822-4632
Anne Condon Professor & MDS Co-Director 604-822-8175
William Evans Associate Professor & Associate Head of Graduate Affairs 604-822-0827
Mike Feeley Associate Professor 604-822-8179
Michael Friedlander IBM Professor 604-822-5307
Joel Friedman Professor / Professor, Mathematics 604-822-0674
Hu Fu Assistant Professor 604-827-4222
Ronald Garcia Associate Professor 604-822-1664
Michael Gelbart Instructor 604-827-3018
Mark Greenstreet Professor 604-822-3065
Chen Greif Professor and Department Head 604-827-5185
Nick Harvey Associate Professor 604-827-5941
Cinda Heeren Senior Instructor 604-822-9880
Reid Holmes Associate Professor 604-822-0409
Alan Hu Professor 604-822-6667
Norm Hutchinson Associate Professor
on sabbatical until June 30, 2019
604-822-8188
Gregor Kiczales Professor 604-822-4806
Ed Knorr Senior Instructor 604-822-4336
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Professor 604-822-3153
Kevin Leyton-Brown Professor 604-827-3989
Jim Little Professor & Associate Head of Faculty Affairs 604-822-4830
Alan Mackworth Professor 604-822-4893
Karon MacLean Professor 604-822-8169
Joanna McGrenere Professor 604-827-5201
Ian Mitchell Professor
on sabbatical until June 30, 2019
604-822-2317
Tamara Munzner Professor
on sabbatical until June 30, 2019
604-827-5200
Gail Murphy Professor and Vice-President Research & Innovation 604-822-5169
Raymond Ng Professor 604-822-2394
Oluwakemi Ola Instructor 604-822-0694
Dinesh Pai Professor 604-822-8197
David Poole Professor 604 822-6254
Rachel Pottinger Associate Professor & Associate Head of Undergraduate Program 604-822-0436
Siamak Ravanbakhsh Assistant Professor 604-827-4311
Ronald Rensink Associate Professor / Associate Professor, Psychology 604-822-0598
Andrew Roth Assistant Professor 604-822-0826
Mark Schmidt Assistant Professor 604-822-6421
Margo Seltzer Professor 604-822-6642
Alla Sheffer Professor 604-822-4030
Bruce Shepherd Professor 604-822-4777
Leonid Sigal Associate Professor 604-822-4368
Michiel van de Panne Professor 604-822-8737
Alan Wagner Associate Professor 604-822-6450
Steve Wolfman Professor of Teaching 604-822-0407
Frank Wood Associate Professor 604-827-3994
Dongwook Yoon Assistant Professor 604-822-1993
Adjunct Professor & Affiliates
Muhammad Abdul-Mageed
Brian Fisher Affiliate Professor
until June 30, 2019
604-822-8158
Thomas Fritz Affiliate Professor
Charlotte Froese Fischer Affiliate Professor
Wolfgang Heidrich Affiliate Professor & Dolby Research Chair
Holger H. Hoos Affiliate Professor
Mohammad Mahdi Karimi Adjunct Professor
Gabriel Murray Affiliate Professor
Andrew Warfield Adjunct Professor 604-822-6642
Lecturer
Anthony Estey Lecturer 604-827-5500
Ali Madooei Lecturer 604-822-3466
Jonatan Schroeder Lecturer 604-822-2563
Geoffrey Tien Lecturer 604-822-4778
Sessional Lecturer
Dhavide Aruliah Sessional Lecturer
Hazra Imran Sessional Lecturer
Jerry Jim Sessional Lecturer
Jordon Johnson Sessional Lecturer
Professor Emeriti
Uri Ascher Professor Emeritus 604-822-4907
Kellogg Booth Professor Emeritus 604- 822-5831
David Kirkpatrick Professor Emeritus (none)
David Lowe Professor Emeritus
George Tsiknis Professor Emeritus 604-822-2930
Bob Woodham Professor Emeritus
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Jessalyn Alvina Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Samuel Bayless Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Sabrina Hauser Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Robert Hocking Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Hyeju Jang Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Sébastien Lallé Postdoctoral Research Fellow 604-827-5554
Ali Razeen Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Hasti Seifi Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Michael Simpson Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Yifan Sun Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Bo Zhao Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Research Staff
Ye Fan Software Developer - Skin Simulation
Kerry Neil DFP - Program Coordinator 604 822-8990
Yuan Tian Scientific Engineer - Digital Humans
Admin Staff
Assistant to the Head (Acting) Anton de Bruyn 604-822-6056
Career Advisor - MDS Program Angela Pau 604-822-5588
Career Planning and Placement Coordinator Diane Johnson 604-827-3258
Co-op Program Assistant Angel Sinn 604-822-9328
Co-op Program Assistant Scott Lee 604-822-8844
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Constance Wun 604-822-9640
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Betty Cho 604-822-0933
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Girish Chandra Ananthanarayana 604-827-3733
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Lindsay Ward 604-827-5350
Course Coordinator Trey Schiefelbein 604-822-0466
Director of Finance and Administration Jessica Wrinskelle 604 822-5237
Director, Student Management and Program Operations - Master of Data Science Program Milad Maymay 604 822-4217
Finance Manager Marjan Molouk-Zadeh 604-827-5309
Financial Processing Specialist Mihae Lee TBD
Financial Processing Specialist Annie Hu TBD
Graduate Program Administrator Joyce Poon 604-822-2500
Graduate Program Assistant Jade Wang 604-822-1202
Group Assistant - Algorithms Holly Kwan 604-822-3060
Group Assistant - Imager Laura Selander 604-822-9882
Group Assistant to LCI and SCL Kletnathee Imhiran 604-822-6281
Group Assistant, Lead - DMM/ISD/Senior Instructors Lara Hall 604-822-0557
Human Resources Manager (Faculty & Staff) Sharon Craddock 604-822-8087
Marketing Coordinator - MDS Program Vanessa Ho
Reading Room Coordinator Bernice Koh 604-822-2017
Science Education Specialist Alice Campbell
Senior Financial Processing Specialist Michelle Lin 604-827-5753
Senior Undergraduate Program Assistant Ana Kopic Drole 604-822-9176
Special Projects Coordinator Michele Ng 604-822-5693
Technical Course Coordinator Jessica Bosch 604-822-9812
Undergraduate Program Assistant Katelyn J. Huang 604-822-9289
Undergraduate Programs Manager Giuliana Villegas 604-822-2213
Tech Staff
Computing Facilities Manager Michael Sanderson 604-822-6194
Computing Technician Patrick Lai 604-822-4183
Director of Computing and Facilities Moyra Ditchfield 604-822-5809
Education Technology Architect Anthony Winstanley 604-757-4568
Engineering Technologist Dan Miner 604-827-5488
Hardware Facilities Manager Koon Ming Lau 604-822-6686
Systems Administration Sean Godel 604-822-4230
Systems Administration Trevor McLeod 604-822-8285
Systems Administration Hazita Harun 604-822-0241
Systems Administration Glen Lee 604-822-8754
Systems Administration Tim Li 604-827-5239
Systems Analyst Giao Huynh 604-822-1204
Technical Group Assistant Vivian Leung 604-822-3264
User Support Manager John Seto 604-827-4293
User Support Specialist Edward Chu 604 822-1423
Web Application Developer Daniel Machev 604-822-6129
Web Applications Team Lead Joël Pittet 604-822-1440
Web Developer Joann Yue 604-822-6129

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia