People

The Department of Computer Science is its people. We have a world-renowned faculty, top students, and talented staff.

People

Faculty
Donald Acton Senior Instructor 604-822-1920
Meghan Allen Senior Instructor 604-822-4912
Elisa Baniassad Senior Instructor 604-822-6366
Patrice Belleville Senior Instructor 604-822-9870
Ivan Beschastnikh Associate Professor 604-822-5628
William J. Bowman Assistant Professor
Giuseppe Carenini Professor 604-822-5109
Paul Carter Professor of Teaching & Associate Head of Operations 604-822-4034
Ian Cavers Associate Dean of Science & Senior Instructor 604-822-4214
Cristina Conati Professor & Associate Head of Graduate Affairs 604-822-4632
Anne Condon Professor & MDS Co-Director 604-822-8175
William Evans Associate Professor 604-822-0827
Mike Feeley Associate Professor 604-822-8179
Michael Friedlander IBM Professor 604-822-5307
Joel Friedman Professor 604-822-0674
Hu Fu Assistant Professor 604-827-4222
Ronald Garcia Associate Professor 604-822-1664
Michael Gelbart Instructor
On leave Nov 10 - Dec 28
Mark Greenstreet Professor 604-822-3065
Chen Greif Professor and Department Head 604-827-5185
Nick Harvey Associate Professor 604-827-5941
Cinda Heeren Senior Instructor 604-822-9880
Reid Holmes Associate Professor 604-822-0409
Alan Hu Professor 604-822-6667
Norm Hutchinson Associate Professor 604-822-8188
Gregor Kiczales Professor 604-822-4806
Ed Knorr Senior Instructor 604-822-4336
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan Professor 604-822-3153
Kevin Leyton-Brown Professor 604-827-3989
Jim Little Professor & Associate Head of Faculty Affairs 604-822-4830
Karon MacLean Professor 604-822-8169
Joanna McGrenere Professor 604-827-5201
Ian Mitchell Professor 604-822-2317
Karina Mochetti Instructor
Tamara Munzner Professor 604-827-5200
Gail Murphy Professor and Vice-President Research & Innovation 604-822-5169
Raymond Ng Professor 604-822-2394
Oluwakemi Ola Instructor 604-822-0694
Dinesh Pai Professor 604-822-8197
David Poole Professor 604 822-6254
Rachel Pottinger Associate Professor & Associate Head of Undergraduate Program 604-822-0436
Ronald Rensink Associate Professor / Associate Professor, Psychology 604-822-0598
Helge Rhodin Assistant Professor
Andrew Roth Assistant Professor 604-822-0826
Mark Schmidt Associate Professor 604-822-6421 (I usually don't answer and don't check messages)
Margo Seltzer Professor 604-822-6642
Alla Sheffer Professor 604-822-4030
Bruce Shepherd Professor 604-822-4777
Leonid Sigal Associate Professor 604-822-4368
Michiel van de Panne Professor 604-822-8737
Alan Wagner Associate Professor 604-822-6450
Steve Wolfman Professor of Teaching 604-822-0407
Frank Wood Associate Professor 604-827-3994
Robert Xiao Assistant Professor 604-822-4326
Dongwook Yoon Assistant Professor
On leave Oct 27 - Dec 22
604-822-1993
Associate Member
Muhammad Abdul-Mageed Associate Member - Lingustics/iSchool
Inanc Birol Associate Member - Medical Genetics 604-707-5900
Trevor Campbell Associate Member - Statistics
Khanh Dao Duc Associate Member - Math
Alexandra Fedorova Associate Member - Electrical & Computer Engineering
Adjunct Professor & Affiliates
Dhavide Aruliah Adjunct Professor
Celina Berg Affiliate Instructor
Robert Bridson Adjunct Professor 604-822-1993
Thomas Fritz Affiliate Professor
Charlotte Froese Fischer Affiliate Professor
Simon Goring Adjunct Professor
Wolfgang Heidrich Affiliate Professor & Dolby Research Chair
Holger H. Hoos Affiliate Professor
Kevin Murphy Adjunct Professor
Gabriel Murray Affiliate Professor
Cydney Nielsen Adjunct Professor
Andrew Warfield Adjunct Professor 604-822-6642
Lecturer
Jonatan Schroeder Lecturer 604-822-2563
Geoffrey Tien Lecturer 604-822-4778
Jessica Wong Lecturer
Sessional Lecturer
Felipe Bañados Sessional Lecturer 604-822-0193
Rik Blok Sessional Lecturer
Hazra Imran Sessional Lecturer
Jerry Jim Sessional Lecturer
Professor Emeriti
Uri Ascher Professor Emeritus 604-822-4907
Kellogg Booth Professor Emeritus (none)
David Kirkpatrick Professor Emeritus (none)
David Lowe Professor Emeritus
Alan Mackworth Professor Emeritus 604-822-4893
George Tsiknis Professor Emeritus 604-822-2930
Bob Woodham Professor Emeritus
Admin Staff
Assistant to the Head (Acting) Claire Buffoni 604-822-6056
Career Advisor - MDS Program Angela Pau 604-822-5588
Career Planning and Placement Coordinator Diane Johnson 604-827-3258
Co-op Program Assistant Angel Sinn 604-822-9328
Co-op Program Assistant Chloe Kim 604-822-8844
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Constance Wun 604-822-9640
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Betty Cho 604-822-0933
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Girish Chandra Ananthanarayana 604-827-3733
Co-op, Undergraduate Coordinator Lindsay Ward 604-827-5350
Course Coordinator Jessica Bosch 604-822-9812
Course Coordinator Trey Schiefelbein 604-822-0466
Course Coordinator Mahsa Haghjoo 604-827-6143
Director of Finance and Administration
On leave until April 2020
Jessica Wrinskelle 604 822-5237
Director of Finance and Administration (Acting) Chris Bastien
Director, Student Management and Program Operations - Master of Data Science Program Milad Maymay 604 822-4217
Finance Manager Marjan Molouk-Zadeh 604-827-5309
Finance Processing Specialist (Leave Replacement) Brenda Chu 604-827-2242
Financial Processing Specialist
On leave October 7 2019 - April 4 2021
Mihae Lee 604-827-2242
Financial Processing Specialist Annie Hu 604-827-3424
Graduate Program Administrator Joyce Poon 604-822-2500
Graduate Program Assistant Jade Wang 604-822-1202
Group Assistant - Algorithms Holly Kwan 604-822-3060
Group Assistant - NSS/Imager Laura Selander 604-822-9882
Group Assistant to LCI/SCL Ankita Goyal 6048226281
Group Assistant, Lead - DMM/ISD/Senior Instructors Lara Hall 604-822-0557
Human Resources Manager (Faculty & Staff) Sharon Craddock 604-822-8087
Marketing Coordinator - MDS Program Vanessa Ho
MDS Education Specialist Hayley Boyce
Reading Room Assistant Nobu Kawaguchi 604-822-2017
Reading Room Coordinator Bernice Koh 604-822-2017
Science Education Specialist Alice Campbell
Senior Financial Processing Specialist Michelle Lin 604-827-5753
Senior Program Assistant - Masters of Data Science Jean Caballero 604-822-6911
Senior Undergraduate Program Assistant Ana Kopic Drole 604-822-9176
Special Projects Coordinator Michele Ng 604-822-5693
Undergraduate Program Assistant (Acting) Celine Francis
Undergraduate Programs Manager Giuliana Villegas 604-822-2213
Postdoctoral Fellow
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Jean-Sébastien Légaré
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Samuel Bayless
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Hasti Seifi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Hyeju Jang
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Jessalyn Alvina
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Michael Simpson
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Robert Hocking
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Zhiyuan Wan
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Nico Schertler
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Oswald Barral Mery de Bellegarde
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Mostafa Milani
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Calvin Kuo
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Adam Scibior
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Juergen Bernard
Postdoctoral Research Fellow Andrew Senchuk
Research Staff
DFP - Marketing Coordinator Jocelyn McKay
DFP - Program Coordinator Zahra Fallah 604 822-8990
Research Associate Sébastien Lallé 604-827-5554
Research Associate Jordon Johnson
Research Associate Lisa Leung
Scientific Engineer - Digital Humans Yuan Tian
Software Developer - Skin Simulation Ye Fan
Tech Staff
Computing Facilities Manager Michael Sanderson 604-822-6194
Computing Technician Patrick Lai 604-822-4183
Director of Computing and Facilities Moyra Ditchfield 604-822-5809
Education Technology Architect Anthony Winstanley 604-757-4568
Engineering Technologist Dan Miner 604-827-5488
Hardware Facilities Manager Koon Ming Lau 604-822-6686
Software Developer - Educational Innovation Andrew Stec
Support Analyst Edward Chu 604 822-1423
Systems Administration Sean Godel 604-822-4230
Systems Administration Trevor McLeod 604-822-8285
Systems Administration Hazita Harun 604-822-0241
Systems Administration Glen Lee 604-822-8754
Systems Administration Tim Li 604-827-5239
Systems Analyst Giao Huynh 604-822-1204
Technical Group Assistant Vivian Leung 604-822-3264
User Support Manager John Seto 604-827-4293
Web Applications Developer Joann Yue
Web Applications Developer Gabriel Habayeb
Web Applications Developer Jordi Plana
Web Applications Team Lead Joël Pittet 604-822-1440

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia