Awards

2010
Undergrad Student Awards
David Leung
Maria Piao
Nicholas Fitzgerald
Alan Tan
Sarah Dadizadeh
Gwendolyn Echlin
Piam Kiarostami
Undergraduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Joyce Cheung Orbital/Simba Technologies Award Orbital/Simba Technologies
Dan Ballard
Jonathan Tao
BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge BCNET
Nicholas Fitzgerald MURC Oral Presentation Award UBC MURC
Cedric Lin ACM ICPC World Final ACM
Cedric Lin
Jamila Salari
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Awards CRA
Cristina Teodoropol
Elizabeth Patitsas
Myles Shepherd
Sonia Purewal
Jordan Chin
Lawrence Cahoon
Alex Boyd
Benjamin Israel
Minyang Han
Undergraduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2010
Teaching Awards
Killam Teaching Prize UBC VP Academic Office
2010 CS Department Teaching Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2010
Research Awards
ACM Fellow ACM
Faculty Research and Engagement Award Yahoo!
ACM Distinguished Scientist ACM
CASCON Best Exhibit Award IBC CASCON
AAAI 2010 Distinguished Service Award AAAI
2010
General Awards
ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award ACM SIGGRAPH
2010
Grad Student Awards
Andrej Karpathy
Will Chao
Hajir Roozbehani
Ben Jones
Graduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2009
Teaching Awards
2009 CS Department Teaching Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2009
General Awards
Faculty of Science Achievement Award for Service
2009
Research Awards
Association for Constraint Programming (ACP) Research Excellence Award ACP
Semantic Robot Vision Challenge ISVC
BCNET Faculty Recognition Award BCNET
ACM Distinguished Scientist ACM
Fellows, Royal Society of Canada Royal Society of Canada
Killam Research Prize, Senior Science Category UBC VP Research
NSERC Strategic Grant NSERC
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplements NSERC
URO Mentorship Award UBC
Frank Hutter
Lin Xu
International SAT Competition 2009 International Conference on Theory and Applications of Satisfiability Testing (SAT 2009)
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper Prize 2009 Journal of Artificial Intelligence Research
Ewout van den Berg
Mark Schmidt
AI & Statistics 2009 Best Paper Award AI & Statistics
Leah Findlater
Karyn Moffatt
Jessica Dawson
CHI 2009 Best Paper Award CHI
2009
Grad Student Awards
Matthew Baumann
Pooyan Fazli
Catherine Gamroth
Tomas Hoffman
Ankur Gupta
Kenji Okuma
Tristram Southey
Scott Helmer
Pooja Viswanathan
Marius Muja
David Meger
Semantic Robot Vision Challenge ISVC
Jennifer Fernquist
Brad Swerdfeger
ITS 2009 SMART Table Application Design Contest Interactive Tabletops and Surfaces 2009 Conference
Byron Knoll ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
Robert Tseng
Simon Aloysius Suyadi
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
Byron Knoll Imagine Cup Imagine Cup
Sunjeet Singh USENIX Security Grand Challenge USENIX Security Conference
Patrick Nguyen MIT Battlecode Competition MIT Battlecode Programming Competition
David Tompkins UBC Graduate TA Teaching Award UBC VP Academic
David Tompkins
Petcharat Viriyakattiyaporn
Student Services Award for Volunteering UBC Department of Computer Science
Kevin Swersky
Elan Dubrofsky
Alexander Izsak
Bradley Swerdfeger
Jiemin Zhang
Mohammad Emtiyaz Khan
Thomas Hazelton
Peter Selby
Tomas Hofmann
Graduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Mirela Andronescu Governor General's Gold Medal Governor General of Canada
Mirela Andronescu UBC Faculty of Science Graduate Prize UBC Faculty of Science
2009
Undergrad Student Awards
Neil Thomas Co-op Student of the Year UBC Faculty of Science
Timothy Au-yeung Governor General's Silver Medal in Science Governor General of Canada
Cedric Lin ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
David Kurokawa
Kenneth Lui
Sandy Robertson
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
Jason Chang
Martin Lau
ACM ICPC Pacific Northwest Regional Competition ACM
Neil Thomas Google Intern Scholarship Google
Carson Lam Make Web Not War PHP Competition Microsoft

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia