Awards

2011
Grad Student Awards
Joshua Litven ICICS Graduate Scholarship
Chris Thachuk Best Student Paper Award, CPM 2011 Symposium on Combinatorial Pattern Matching
Pooja Viswanathan Maria Klawe Endowment Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Michael Chiang
Marcos Ginestra
Mark Spear
Alexandru Totolici
Shathel Haddad
Julius Davies
Brent Boerlage
Nathan Taylor
Nuray Dindar
Graduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
2011
Research Awards
University of Washington CSE Alumni Achievement Award University of Washington
Louise Oram Best Paper Award, CHI 2011 CHI
Small Business BC Award Small Business BC
Steve Yohanan ACM/IEEE Human Robot Interaction Conference Best Paper Award HRI
NSERC Collaborative Research and Development Grant NSERC
2011
Undergrad Student Awards
Rachel Busby
Max Erler
Vanessa Kroeker
Douglas Lam
Henry Li
Jonathan Stiansen
Dereck Toker
Jay Zhang
Paige Zhang
Undergraduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Louise Oram
Joel Ferstay
Juliette Link
Maria Ivanova
UBC CS Dept. Research Poster Competition UBC CS Dept.
2011
Staff Awards
President's Service Award for Excellence UBC
2010
Research Awards
IJCAI-JAIR Best Paper Prize 2010 JAIR
CAIAC Lifetime Achievement Award CAIAC
CAIMS/SCMAI Research Prize CAIMS
Bio-IT Best Practices Award Bio IT World
CRA Nico Habermann Award CRA
Microsoft SEIF (Software Engineering Innovation Foundation) Award Microsoft Research
ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award ACM SIGSOFT
NSERC Discovery Accelerator Supplement NSERC
Early Career Scholar, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, UBC
Distinguished Scholar in Residence, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies, UBC
MITACS Young Researcher Award MITACS
IBM Faculty Award IBM CAS Canada Research
Frank Hutter
Lin Xu
IJCAII-JAIR Best Paper Award JAIR
Thomas Fritz ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Paper Award ACM SIGSOFT
Oana Sandu Best Poster Award, Pacific Northwest Regional NLP Workshop NW-NLP 2010
2010
Faculty of Science Achievement Award UBC Faculty of Science
2010
General Awards
SIAM Fellow SIAM
2010
Grad Student Awards
Simon Aloysius Suyadi ACM ICPC Regional Programming Contest ACM ICPC
Mark Crowley UBC Graduate TA Teaching Award UBC VP Academic
Bruno da Silva
Jonatan Schroeder
Kuljeet Singh
Dan Li
Shantanu Gramsci
Anseok Joo
Ron Maharik
Jimmy Wong
Graduate TA Award UBC Department of Computer Science
Frank Hutter CAIAC Inaugural Best Dissertation Award CAIAC
Tiberiu Popa Alain Fournier Award Alain Fournier Memorial Fund
Zvonimir Rakamaric
Thomas Fritz
ICSE ACM Student Research Competition ACM
Mahdi Tayarani Najaran BCNET Broadband Innovation Challenge BCNET
Rock Leung Faculty of Science Achievement Award UBC Faculty of Science
Peter Carbonetto Human Frontier Science Program Cross-Disciplinary Fellowship Award Human Frontier Science Program
Simon Aloysius Suyadi
Kuan-Chieh Tseng
ACM ICPC World Final ACM
2010
Undergrad Student Awards
Nicholas FitzGerald Multidisciplinary Undergraduate Research Conference (MURC) Oral Presentation Award MURC
Nicholas Fitzgerald CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award CRA
Aram Ebtekar
Ayden Wong
ACM ICPC Regional Programming Contest ACM ICPC
Nicholas Fitzgerald Most Imaginative Research Award Universitas21
Joyce Cheung Simba Technologies Award Simba Technologies
Cedric Lin Governor-General Silver Medal in Science Governor General of Canada
Neil Thomas Markus Meister Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
Jessica Dawson Rick Sample Memorial Internship UBC Department of Computer Science
Julianne Leung Martin Frauendorf Memorial Prize UBC Department of Computer Science
Neil Thomas (Honours)
Cedric Lin (Combined Honours)
Jenica Siy (Major)
Farbod Roosta-Khorasani (Combined Major)
Karl Dray (Cogs)
Frances Raftis (BCS)
Sunny Wong (B.Comm in CS)
Juliette Link (BA in CS)
Academic Awards of Excellence UBC Department of Computer Science
Kevin Moore
Sonia Purewal
Caitlin Tuba
Spiridoula Lagaditis
Gabriel Silk
Kevin Kuo
Student Services Award for Volunteering UBC Department of Computer Science

a place of mind, The University of British Columbia

 

ICICS/CS Building 201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4 Canada
Tel: 604-822-3061 | Fax: 604-822-5485
General: help@cs.ubc.ca
Undergrad program: undergrad-info@cs.ubc.ca
Graduate program: grad-info@cs.ubc.ca

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia