Awards
2014
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award |
Albert Xing, Alexander Gondek, Boyang (Tom) Jin, Bryan Tai, Eric Shadwick, Jasdeep Khela, Lynsey Haynes, Patty Wang, Samantha Leung, Wynn Tran | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award |
Baharak Rastegari, Daria Bondareva, Juliette Link, Mark Spear | UBC Department of Computer Science |
UBC Computer Science Department Student Service Award |
Crystal Lok Koo, Etienne Hossack, Hardy Wijaya, Kathleen Tichauer, Maggie Phan, Sandy Fang, Vlad Zaharia | UBC Department of Computer Science |
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Fostering a Collegial Environment) |
Violet Redekop | UBC Department of Computer Science |
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Going Above and Beyond) |
UBC Department of Computer Science | |
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Supporting Students and/or Educational Programs) |
Anthony Winstanley, Michele Ng | UBC Computer Science |
UBC Computer Science Staff Award (Team Award) |
Jessica Wrinskelle, Tech Staff, Violet Redekop | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
CACS/AIC Outstanding Young Computer Science Researcher Award |
Kevin Leyton-Brown | CACS/AIC |
Steacie Memorial Fellowship |
Kevin Leyton-Brown | NSERC |
CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award |
Ron Estrin | CRA |
2013
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
2012 CS Department Teaching Award |
Donald Acton, Gregor Kiczales, Nick Harvey, Patrice Belleville, Paul Carter, Robert Bridson | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award |
Julius Davies | UBC VP Academic |
Maria Klawe Endowment Award |
Anika Mahmud | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Maria Klawe Endowment Award |
Anika Mahmud | UBC Department of Computer Science |
UBC Computer Science Department Graduate TA Award |
Jessica Dawson, Joel Ferstay, Junhao Shi, Matiul Alam, Michael Firmin, Mikhail Bessmeltsev, Nima Kaviani, Shailen Agrawal, Zachary Drudi | UBC Department of Computer Science |
UBC Computer Science Department Undergraduate TA Award |
Benjamin Israel, Bita Nejat, Brendan Shillingford, Caroline McQuatt, Chris Smith, Chris Thompson, John-Jose Nunez, Shirley Ly, Thea Simpson | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Killam Graduate Teaching Assistant Award |
Julius Davis | UBC VP Academic |
2012
Award | Recipient(s) | Organization |
---|---|---|
2011 CS Department Teaching Award |
David Kirkpatrick, Ed Knorr, Joanna McGrenere, Kimberly Voll, Norm Hutchinson, Ronald Rensink | UBC Department of Computer Science |
Maria Klawe Endowment Award |
Cheryl Lau | UBC Department of Computer Science |