2009W

Winter Term 1 2009W

CRS#

SEC

TITLE

DAY

TIME

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

1ST CLASS

501101Theory of Automata, Formal Languages and ComputabilityMWF8:00-9:00DMP 301Joel Friedman see note
502101Artificial Intelligence IT R11:00-12:30MCML 154Alan MackworthSep 10
503101Computational Linguistics IW F11:00-12:30ICCS 304Giuseppe Carenini see note
504101Data ManagementM W2:00-3:30ICCS 238Rachel PottingerSep 9
505101Image Understanding I: Image AnalysisM W9:30-11:00ICCS 238Bob WoodhamSep 9
508101Operating SystemsM W11:00-12:30ICCS 238Norm Hutchinson see note
513101Integrated Systems DesignM W12:30-2:00ICCS 238Ian MitchellSep 9
521101Parallel Algorithms & ArchitectureM W3:30-5:00ICCS 238Alan Wagner see note
533C101Topics in Computer Graphics: VisualizationM W12:30-2:00DMP 201Tamara Munzner Sep 9
538E Topics in Computer Systems: Computer Architecture
(crosslist with CPSC 448B;
Breadth Course for Computer Systems & Design)
T R2:00-3:30DMP 301Mark Greenstreet Tues Sep 8
539W101Topics in Software Engineering: Web Services ArchitectureT R3:30-5:00ICCS 238Eric Wohlstadter Sep 10
542F101Topics in Numerical Computation: Convex OptimizationW2:00-5:00ICCS 304Michael Friedlander see note
542G101Topics in Numerical Computation (Graduate Breadth)M W11:00-12:30DMP 201Robert Bridsonsee note
544101Human-Computer InteractionT R2:00-3:30ICCS X360Joanna McGrenere Sep 10

 

Winter Term 2 2009W

CRS #

SEC

TITLE

DAY

TIME

ROOM

INSTRUCTOR

1ST CLASS

500201Fundamentals of Algorithm Design and AnalysisM W9:30-11:00ICCS 238Will Evans see note
514201Computer Graphics: RenderingT R3:30-5:00DMP 101Wolfgang Heidrich see note
525201Image Understanding II: Scene AnalysisM W2:00-3:30DMP 101David Lowe see note
526201Computer AnimationM W11:00-12:30MCML 256van de Pannesee note
527201Computer Communication ProtocolsM W12:30-2:00DMP 201Son VuongJan 11
530P201Topics in Information Processing:Sensorimotor ComputationT R11:00-12:30ICCS 304Dinesh Pai see note
532P201Topics in AI: Semantic ScienceM W9:30-11:00ICCS 304David Poole see note
534L201Topics in Data Management: Social NetworksM W3:30 - 5:00ICCS 238
(till Feb3)
ICCS 304 (starting Feb8)
Laks Lakshmanansee note
536H201Topics in Algorithms and ComplexityT R11:00 - 12:30ICCS 238Holger Hoossee note
538K201Topics in Computer Systems: Cloud ComputingM W11:00-12:30ICCS 238Charles Krasic see note
538W201Topics in Computer Systems: Execution MiningT R2:00-3:30ICCS 304Andy Warfieldsee note
540201Machine LearningT R9:30-11:00T:FSC 1613
R:FORW 303
Kevin Murphysee note
543201Physical User Interface Design and EvaluationM W12:30-2:00ICCS X360Karon Macleansee note
545201Algorithms for BioinformaticsT R14:00-15:30ICCS 238Irmtraud Meyersee note