CPSC 504: Schedule

Week of: Tuesday Thursday
January 3/5
No classes
January 10/12 Introduction & class outline - what data do you have?
slides in PDF
Rachel presents and leads discussion
Introduction to databases: part 1
Preliminary slides for next two classes in PDF
Rachel presents and leads discussion
Homework 1 handed out: design a database for your data
January 17/19 Introduction to databases: part 2
Rachel presents and leads discussion
Relational Roots (slides)
Rachel presents and leads discussion
Homework 1 due
January 24/26 Query Optimization Overview(slides for overview, slides for Selinger et al.)
Presentation: Stephen for Selinger et al., Albert for the overview
Discussion: Stephen for the overview, Alfred for Selinger et al.
Two query optimizers (slides for Volcano, slides for Starburst)
Presentation: Alfred for Volcano, Kati for Starburst
Discussion: Kati for Volcano, Andrew for Starburst
Jan 31/Feb 2 Query Execution (slides)
Presentation: Daniela and Sukesh
Discussion: Miguel
Project: teams must be formed
Transaction Processing (slides)
Presentation: Rachel
Discussion: Mingwei
February 7/9 Distributed Databases(slides)
Presentation: Nikhil
Discussion: Albert
Answering Queries Using Views/Data Integration (slides)
Presentation: Lan, Miguel
Discussion: Kenji
Project: two page proposal due
February 14/16
Midterm break; no class
February 21/23 Adaptive Execution (Tukwila slides Eddies slides)
Presentation: Peng for Ives et al., Hongrae for Eddies
Discussion: Hongrae for Ives et al., Jane for Eddies
Object-oriented and Object-relational databases (ObjectStore slides, Turmoil slides)
Presentation: Clint for ObjectStore, Ricardo for Turmoil
Discussion: Jian for Turmoil, Ricardo for ObjectStore
Feb 28/Mar 2 XML (XML using relational, XQuery)
Presentation: Navjot for XQuery, Mingwei for Relational DB
Discussion: Clint for XQuery, Atsushi for Relational DB
Temporal and Time Series Databases (slides)
Presentation: Jian
Discussion: Lan
March 7/9 On Line Analytic Processing (OLAP) (slides: OLAP, Data Cubes)
Presentation: Otto for the overview and Jim for Data Cubes
Discussion: Jim for the overview and Otto for Data Cubes
Data Mining
Presentation: Dan for Association Rules, Joel for BIRCH (slides: Apriori, BIRCH)
Discussion:Dan for BIRCH, Joel for Association Rules
Project: 5 page midterm status report due
March 14/16 Streaming data (Slides: NiagaraCQ, Aurora)
Presentation: Kenji for monitoring streams, Lee for NiagaraCQ
Discussion: Navjot for Monitoring Streams, Nikhil for NiagaraCQ
Database Evolution
Presentation: Billy for Model Management Atsushi for AutoAdmin (slides: Model Management Auto Admin)
Discussion: Peng for Model Management, Lee for AutoAdmin
March 21/23 Theory (slides)
Presentation: Jane
Discussion: Mike
Student request potpurri (slides: security, Atlas)
Presentation: Mike for Security, Andrew for Atlas
Discussion: Daniela for security, Sukesh for Atlas
March 28/30 Project reports:
Jim, Mingwei, Otto, and Atsushi
Ricardo & Jane
Jian
Stephen
Billy & Lan
Project reports:
Daniela, Miguel, Sukesh
Alfred & Kati
Dan and Peng
Joel & Albert
Andrew & Hongrae
April 4/6 Project reports:
Nikhil
Navjot
Clint
Kenji
Mike and Lee
What goes around... Discussion: Billy


[504 home] [grading] [schedule] [project] [WebCT]

Rachel Pottinger
E-mail Address: rap [at] cs [dot] ubc [dot] ca
Office Location: CICSR 345
Phone: (604)822-0436
Fax:(604)822-5485
Postal/Courier address:
The Department of Computer Science
University of British Columbia
201-2366 Main Mall
Vancouver, B.C. V6T 1Z4
Canada