2009-2010 schedule: usually every other Tuesday 12:30-1:30pm, in room X530. Undergraduate students are welcome to attend.
Date |
Time |
Presenter |
Paper / Topic / Title |
Tuesday, Aug 31 |
12:30-1:30 |
Chrisina Boucher |
Improved algorithms for DNA motif detection and their application
|
Wednesday, Aug 25 |
12:30-1:30 |
Daniel Lai |
Building a Next-Generation Sequencing Aligner Library
|
Wednesday, July 21 |
12:30-1:30 |
Sushant Gupta |
Tools for
Design of Novel DNA Technologies |
Friday, July 9 |
10:00-11:30 |
Chris Thachuk |
Combinatorial
Methods for Nucleic Acid Alignment and Folding |
Friday, June 25 |
11:00-12:00 |
Tiffani Williams |
TreeZip: A New
Algorithm for Compressing Large-Scale Phylogenentic Tree
Collections |
Tuesday, June 8 |
12:30-1:30 |
David Chan |
Sequence
Factors Influencing the Rate of Toehold Binding in the DNA Toehold
Exchange Process |
Tuesday, May 25 |
12:30-1:30 |
Murray Patterson |
The
Consecutive-Ones Property as a Model for Inferring Ancestral Genomes
(continued) |
Tuesday, May 11 |
12:30-1:30 |
Murray Patterson |
The
Consecutive-Ones Property as a Model for Inferring Ancestral
Genomes |
Tuesday, April 20 |
12:30-1:30 |
Casper Shyr |
Analysis of
NRF2 Binding Specificity |
Tuesday, April 13 |
12:30-1:30 |
Warren Cheung |
Optimising
Locality-Sensitive Hashing on Sequences in the Context of Motif
Finding |
Tuesday, March 30 |
12:30-1:30 |
Daniel Lai |
Analysis and
Comparison of Rank Queries |
Tuesday, March 2 |
12:30-1:30 |
Monir Hajiaghayi |
A set of nearest
neighbor parameters for predicting the enthalpy change of RNA secondary
structure formation
|
Tuesday, February 9 |
12:30-1:30 |
Leon French |
Discovering brain
wiring mechanisms through gene expression |
Tuesday, January 26 |
12:30-1:30 |
Rodrigo Goya |
Overview of
next-generation sequencing analysis and applications |
Tuesday, January 12 |
12:30-1:30 |
Chris Thachuk |
An algorithm
for the energy barrier problem without pseudoknots and temporary
arcs |
Tuesday, Nov 24 |
12:00-1:00 |
YaoJie Chen |
Evaluation of
Transat by comparing it to other co-transcriptional software |
Tuesday, Nov 3 |
12:00-1:00 |
Monir Hajiaghayi |
Improved RNA
secondary structure prediction by maximizing expected pair
accuracy |
Tuesday, Oct 6 |
1:30-2:30 |
Jiarui Ding |
Improve peptide
identification from tandem mass spectra |
Thursday, Sept 17 |
10-11am |
John Cheu |
Improving
predictive power of the replica exchange Monte Carlo algorithm for
protein folding by application of more complex energy and lattice models |